|
|
Topic: Gold Cup drivers lineups per day?
|
Email this topic to a friend |
Subscribe to this Topic
| Report this Topic to Moderator
|
Page 1 of 1 of 11 replies
|
|
|
September 02, 2008 at
12:18:07 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
04/14/2007
|
Posts:
|
1573
|
|
|
When will they post the driver per day lineups?
|
|
|
September 02, 2008 at
01:06:25 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
03/12/2007
|
Posts:
|
28
|
|
|
i think the outlaws 1,3,5etc in the woo points run thursday and 2,4,6etc run friday so odds thursday evens friday not sure thought.
|
|
|
September 02, 2008 at
10:03:19 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
04/14/2007
|
Posts:
|
1573
|
|
|
Yes but what about the other 80 cars?
|
|
|
|
September 03, 2008 at
08:50:57 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
02/11/2007
|
Posts:
|
1180
|
|
|
2008 Gold Cup Driver/Owner Entry Roster |
|
Car # |
Driver Name |
Hometown |
Owner Name |
Preliminary |
0 |
Jonathan Allard |
Chico, CA |
Morrie Williams |
FRIDAY |
00 |
Jason Statler |
Los Gatos, CA |
Jason Statler |
THURSDAY |
1 |
Richard Bailey |
Napa, CA |
Dan Bailey |
FRIDAY |
1 |
Danny Lasoski |
Higgensville, MO |
Screaming Eagle Mtrsprts |
THURSDAY |
2 |
Craig Dollansky |
Elk River, MN |
Larry Woodward |
THURSDAY |
2 |
Zack Mason |
Orland, CA |
Mason Motorsports |
THURSDAY |
2f |
Gary Hosley |
Yuba City, CA |
Gary Holsey |
THURSDAY |
3 |
Adrien Betournay |
Yuba City, CA |
Richard Betournay |
FRIDAY |
3 |
Bill Cornwell |
Santa Rosa, CA |
Jeff Garrison |
THURSDAY |
3X |
Alissa Geving |
Penngrove,CA |
Gary Geving |
FRIDAY |
4 |
Kevin Sharrah |
Chico, CA |
David & Dorthy Lee |
THURSDAY |
4S |
Dan Simpson |
Rio Vista, CA |
Dan Simpson |
THURSDAY |
5C |
Chad Hillier |
Burlington, WA |
Dirt Inc. |
FRIDAY |
5H |
Christian Stover |
Pleasant Grove, CA |
Harley Van Dyke |
THURSDAY |
5W |
Lucas Wolfe |
Mechanics, PA |
Allebach Racing |
THURSDAY |
6 |
Paul McMahan |
Nashville, TN |
Parsons Motorsports |
FRIDAY |
6 |
Kyle Hirst |
Loomis, CA |
Gary Perkins |
THURSDAY |
6M |
Jon Maiwald |
Gilroy, CA |
Jon Maiwald |
THURSDAY |
7 |
Myles Bishop |
Escalon, CA |
Steve Bishop |
THURSDAY |
7B |
Brent Bjork |
Fremont, CA |
Don Bjork |
THURSDAY |
7AU |
Robbie Farr |
Queensland, AUS |
Barry Waldron |
THURSDAY |
7L |
Colton Heath |
Marysville, WA |
Leo Voigt |
THURSDAY |
7N |
Roger Crockett |
Medford, OR |
Roger Henderson |
THURSDAY |
7S |
Jason Sides |
Bartlett, TN |
Sides Motorsports |
THURSDAY |
8 |
Jim Richardson |
Gareagle, CA |
Jim Richardson |
FRIDAY |
8K |
Chad Kemenah |
Findlay, OH |
Hard 8 Racing |
THURSDAY |
8S |
Destiney Hays |
Oroville, CA |
Dan Simpson |
THURSDAY |
9 |
Joey Saldana |
Brownsburg, IN |
Kasey Kahne Racing |
FRIDAY |
11 |
Steve Kinser |
Bloomington, IN |
Kinser Racing |
THURSDAY |
11 |
John Michael Bunch |
Magalia, CA |
Bill Bunch |
THURSDAY |
11MD |
Matthew Davis |
American Canyon, CA |
Matthew Davis |
THURSDAY |
11N |
Dan Ochs |
Los Molinos, CA |
Dan Ochs |
THURSDAY |
11S |
Robert Stice |
Grass Valley, CA |
Tina Stice |
FRIDAY |
14 |
Zack West |
Chico, CA |
West-Ing Racing |
THURSDAY |
14 |
Jason Myers |
Clovis, CA |
Elite Racing |
FRIDAY |
15 |
Donny Schatz |
Fargo, ND |
Tony Stewart Mtrsprts. |
THURSDAY |
15 |
Pat Harvey Jr. |
Grass Valley, CA |
Pat Harvey Jr. |
THURSDAY |
15H |
Sam Hafertepe Jr |
Sunnyvale, TX |
Plumbfast Racing |
FRIDAY |
16X |
Andy Gregg |
Placerville, CA |
Guts, Inc |
THURSDAY |
17 |
Cameron Smith |
Millcreek, WA |
Dave Simth |
THURSDAY |
18 |
Tony Bruce Jr |
Liberal, KS |
Bruce Rcaing |
THURSDAY |
18 |
Seth Bergman |
Snohomish, WA |
Mike Anderson |
FRIDAY |
19 |
Tyler Wolf |
Redding, CA |
Chuck Wolf |
THURSDAY |
R19 |
Jac Haudenschild |
Wooster, Oh |
Carnahan Mtrsprts |
FRIDAY |
20 |
Kraig Kinser |
Cornelius, NC |
Tony Stewart Mtrsprts. |
FRIDAY |
21 |
Daryn Pittman |
Owasso, OK |
Titan Racing |
THURSDAY |
22 |
Mason Moore |
Princeton, CA |
Mason Moore Racing |
THURSDAY |
22R |
Emalee Ramirez |
Yuba City, CA |
Richard Ramirez |
THURSDAY |
23 |
Ken Fredenburg |
Gilroy, CA |
Ken Fredenburg |
THURSDAY |
24 |
Terry McCarl |
Altoona, IA |
T-Mac Motorsports |
FRIDAY |
24C |
Colby Copeland |
Roseville, CA |
Danny Copeland |
FRIDAY |
25 |
Jason York |
Chico, CA |
Jason York |
THURSDAY |
25K |
Scott Kinney |
Citrus Heights, CA |
Scott Kinney |
THURSDAY |
26 |
Travis Rutz |
Langley, BC, CAN |
Kevin Rudeen |
FRIDAY |
27 |
Brett Rollag |
Santa Rosa, CA |
Rod Rollag |
THURSDAY |
28 |
Jim Marsh |
Live Oak, CA |
Jim Marsh |
THURSDAY |
29 |
Bud Kaeding |
Campbell, CA |
BK Racing |
THURSDAY |
29 |
Willie Croft |
Carmichael, CA |
Willie Croft |
THURSDAY |
29X |
Cameron Mendes |
Rohnert Park, CA |
Jim Cartwright |
THURSDAY |
33E |
Evan Suggs |
Scotts Valley, CA |
Evan Suggs |
THURSDAY |
33T |
Jimmy Trulli |
Placerville, CA |
Trulli Racing |
THURSDAY |
35 |
Colby Wiesz |
Colfax, CA |
John Taylor |
THURSDAY |
36n |
Mark Tabor Sr. |
Reno, NV |
Michele Tabor |
THURSDAY |
38n |
Mark Tabor Jr. |
Reno, NV |
Mark Tabor Sr. |
THURSDAY |
39 |
Greg DeCaires |
Elk Grove, CA |
Mark Remund |
THURSDAY |
44 |
Matt Shelton |
Chico, CA |
S&S Racing |
FRIDAY |
49 |
Mike Monahan |
Sparks, NV |
Mike Monahan |
THURSDAY |
51 |
Shane Golobic |
Fremont, CA |
Brian Sperry |
THURSDAY |
54 |
Mark Hall |
Grass Valley, CA |
MelMar Hall |
THURSDAY |
55 |
Kerry Madsen |
St. Marys, NSW |
VerMeer Motrsprts |
FRIDAY |
55 |
Brandon Carey |
Ripon, CA |
Tony Carey |
FRIDAY |
56 |
Shawn Arriaga |
Pittsburg, CA |
Fred Arriaga |
FRIDAY |
69 |
Brent Kaeding |
Campbell, CA |
BK Racing |
FRIDAY |
71 |
Johnny Gray |
Chico, CA |
John Gray |
THURSDAY |
75 |
Dan Menne |
Ft. Jones, CA |
Dan Menne |
THURSDAY |
83 |
Brad Sweet |
Grass Valley, CA |
Rod Tiner |
THURSDAY |
83 |
Shane Stewart |
Bixby, OK |
Roth Motorsports |
THURSDAY |
83M |
Mike Stallings |
Fresno, CA |
Wheel Vintiques |
FRIDAY |
83V |
Kyle Larson |
Sacramento, CA |
David Vertullo |
THURSDAY |
86 |
Stephen Allard |
Chico, CA |
David Key |
THURSDAY |
88 |
Stacey Mathes |
Fair Oaks, CA |
John Schmitz |
FRIDAY |
92 |
Andy Forsberg |
Auburn, CA |
A&A Motorsports |
FRIDAY |
98 |
Chris Masters |
Napa, CA |
Chris Masters |
THURSDAY |
|
|
|
September 03, 2008 at
10:04:00 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
12/02/2004
|
Posts:
|
1116
|
|
|
thursday 58
friday 25
|
|
|
September 04, 2008 at
01:53:07 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/30/2004
|
Posts:
|
456
|
|
|
This message was edited on
September 04, 2008 at
02:13:57 AM by Chicofan
Thanks, ricci, for the entry list. Here it is sorted by day. Of course, as usual. there will be alot of swapping between Thurs. and Fri., except to the top 10 Outlaws.
.
2008 Gold Cup Driver/Owner Entry Roster (Sorted by day) . Car # Driver Name Hometown Owner Name Preliminary 1 0 Jason Statler Los Gatos, CA Jason Statler THURSDAY 2 1 Danny Lasoski Higgensville, MO Screaming Eagle Mtrsprts THURSDAY 3 2 Craig Dollansky Elk River, MN Larry Woodward THURSDAY 4 2 Zack Mason Orland, CA Mason Motorsports THURSDAY 5 2f Gary Hosley Yuba City, CA Gary Holsey THURSDAY 6 3 Bill Cornwell Santa Rosa, CA Jeff Garrison THURSDAY 7 4 Kevin Sharrah Chico, CA David & Dorthy Lee THURSDAY 8 4S Dan Simpson Rio Vista, CA Dan Simpson THURSDAY 9 5H Christian Stover Pleasant Grove, CA Harley Van Dyke THURSDAY 10 5W Lucas Wolfe Mechanics, PA Allebach Racing THURSDAY 11 6 Kyle Hirst Loomis, CA Gary Perkins THURSDAY 12 6M Jon Maiwald Gilroy, CA Jon Maiwald THURSDAY 13 7 Myles Bishop Escalon, CA Steve Bishop THURSDAY 14 7B Brent Bjork Fremont, CA Don Bjork THURSDAY 15 7AU Robbie Farr Queensland, AUS Barry Waldron THURSDAY 16 7L Colton Heath Marysville, WA Leo Voigt THURSDAY 17 7N Roger Crockett Medford, OR Roger Henderson THURSDAY 18 7S Jason Sides Bartlett, TN Sides Motorsports THURSDAY 19 8K Chad Kemenah Findlay, OH Hard 8 Racing THURSDAY 20 8S Destiney Hays Oroville, CA Dan Simpson THURSDAY 21 11 Steve Kinser Bloomington, IN Kinser Racing THURSDAY 22 11 John Michael Bunch Magalia, CA Bill Bunch THURSDAY 23 11MD Matthew Davis American Canyon, CA Matthew Davis THURSDAY 24 11N Dan Ochs Los Molinos, CA Dan Ochs THURSDAY 25 14 Zack West Chico, CA West-Ing Racing THURSDAY 26 15 Donny Schatz Fargo, ND Tony Stewart Mtrsprts. THURSDAY 27 15 Pat Harvey Jr. Grass Valley, CA Pat Harvey Jr. THURSDAY 28 16X Andy Gregg Placerville, CA Guts, Inc THURSDAY 29 17 Cameron Smith Millcreek, WA Dave Simth THURSDAY 30 18 Tony Bruce Jr Liberal, KS Bruce Rcaing THURSDAY 31 19 Tyler Wolf Redding, CA Chuck Wolf THURSDAY 32 21 Daryn Pittman Owasso, OK Titan Racing THURSDAY 33 22 Mason Moore Princeton, CA Mason Moore Racing THURSDAY 34 22R Emalee Ramirez Yuba City, CA Richard Ramirez THURSDAY 35 23 Ken Fredenburg Gilroy, CA Ken Fredenburg THURSDAY 36 25 Jason York Chico, CA Jason York THURSDAY 37 25K Scott Kinney Citrus Heights, CA Scott Kinney THURSDAY 38 27 Brett Rollag Santa Rosa, CA Rod Rollag THURSDAY 39 28 Jim Marsh Live Oak, CA Jim Marsh THURSDAY 40 29 Bud Kaeding Campbell, CA BK Racing THURSDAY 41 29 Willie Croft Carmichael, CA Willie Croft THURSDAY 42 29X Cameron Mendes Rohnert Park, CA Jim Cartwright THURSDAY 43 33E Evan Suggs Scotts Valley, CA Evan Suggs THURSDAY 44 33T Jimmy Trulli Placerville, CA Trulli Racing THURSDAY 45 35 Colby Wiesz Colfax, CA John Taylor THURSDAY 46 36n Mark Tabor Sr. Reno, NV Michele Tabor THURSDAY 47 38n Mark Tabor Jr. Reno, NV Mark Tabor Sr. THURSDAY 48 39 Greg DeCaires Elk Grove, CA Mark Remund THURSDAY 49 49 Mike Monahan Sparks, NV Mike Monahan THURSDAY 50 51 Shane Golobic Fremont, CA Brian Sperry THURSDAY 51 54 Mark Hall Grass Valley, CA MelMar Hall THURSDAY 52 71 Johnny Gray Chico, CA John Gray THURSDAY 53 75 Dan Menne Ft. Jones, CA Dan Menne THURSDAY 54 83 Brad Sweet Grass Valley, CA Rod Tiner THURSDAY 55 83 Shane Stewart Bixby, OK Roth Motorsports THURSDAY 56 83V Kyle Larson Sacramento, CA David Vertullo THURSDAY 57 86 Stephen Allard Chico, CA David Key THURSDAY 58 98 Chris Masters Napa, CA Chris Masters THURSDAY . 1 0 Jonathan Allard Chico, CA Morrie Williams FRIDAY 2 1 Richard Bailey Napa, CA Dan Bailey FRIDAY 3 3 Adrien Betournay Yuba City, CA Richard Betournay FRIDAY 4 3X Alissa Geving Penngrove,CA Gary Geving FRIDAY 5 5C Chad Hillier Burlington, WA Dirt Inc. FRIDAY 6 6 Paul McMahan Nashville, TN Parsons Motorsports FRIDAY 7 8 Jim Richardson Gareagle, CA Jim Richardson FRIDAY 8 9 Joey Saldana Brownsburg, IN Kasey Kahne Racing FRIDAY 9 11S Robert Stice Grass Valley, CA Tina Stice FRIDAY 10 14 Jason Myers Clovis, CA Elite Racing FRIDAY 11 15H Sam Hafertepe Jr Sunnyvale, TX Plumbfast Racing FRIDAY 12 18 Seth Bergman Snohomish, WA Mike Anderson FRIDAY 13 R19 Jac Haudenschild Wooster, Oh Carnahan Mtrsprts FRIDAY 14 20 Kraig Kinser Cornelius, NC Tony Stewart Mtrsprts. FRIDAY 15 24 Terry McCarl Altoona, IA T-Mac Motorsports FRIDAY 16 24C Colby Copeland Roseville, CA Danny Copeland FRIDAY 17 26 Travis Rutz Langley, BC, CAN Kevin Rudeen FRIDAY 18 44 Matt Shelton Chico, CA S&S Racing FRIDAY 19 55 Kerry Madsen St. Marys, NSW VerMeer Motrsprts FRIDAY 20 55 Brandon Carey Ripon, CA Tony Carey FRIDAY 21 56 Shawn Arriaga Pittsburg, CA Fred Arriaga FRIDAY 22 69 Brent Kaeding Campbell, CA BK Racing FRIDAY 23 83M Mike Stallings Fresno, CA Wheel Vintiques FRIDAY 24 88 Stacey Mathes Fair Oaks, CA John Schmitz FRIDAY 25 92 Andy Forsberg Auburn, CA A&A Motorsports FRIDAY
.
^ SkyRaider Ultralight -> ELSA
|
|
|
|
September 04, 2008 at
02:51:22 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
03/12/2007
|
Posts:
|
28
|
|
|
83 cars thats a big drop off after last year. are these even right tk,walker and swindell arnt even on there
|
|
|
September 04, 2008 at
03:13:43 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/30/2004
|
Posts:
|
456
|
|
|
This message was edited on
September 05, 2008 at
01:43:06 AM by Chicofan
Also missing is 64 Sean Becker. I think there will be some additions and changes in this list.
^ SkyRaider Ultralight -> ELSA
|
|
|
September 04, 2008 at
10:02:50 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/30/2004
|
Posts:
|
1973
|
|
|
According to a very reliable source, Bobby McMahan will be participating in this year's Gold Cup!
Good luck, Bobby!.......
Chuck.....
|
|
|
|
September 04, 2008 at
05:38:01 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
01/28/2005
|
Posts:
|
23
|
|
|
Just off the phone with Jo Anne(Wheelied) They are on 5 on their way to Chico to watch Tim(and Bud) Tim goes tonight.
|
|
|
September 04, 2008 at
06:42:51 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
01/28/2005
|
Posts:
|
23
|
|
|
Cap of 50 cars prevents Tim and Bud from going tonight. From JoAnne
|
|
|
September 05, 2008 at
03:05:00 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/30/2004
|
Posts:
|
456
|
|
|
Great races tonight on Night 1 of the Gold Cup at Silver Dollar Speedway! 2 grooves, no rubber.
#21 Craig Dollansky won, #0 Jon Allard 2nd and #8K Chad Kemenah 3rd. Jon and those behind were the beneficiaries of a turn 1 incident on lap 24 that resulted in Donny Schatz going out for the night while running 2nd, and Daryn Pittman and Danny Lasoski spinning to a stop and restarting at the rear of the lead lap.
Regarding who was there and who changed:
Allard #0 switched from Fri. to Thurs.
Sammy Swindell #10 ran Thurs. and finished 5th
Bobby McMahan #33 ran Thurs.
Sean Becker #64 ran Thurs.
Brad Sweet #83 was not there and we understand he has a USAC race on Fri. so we may not see him at all.
As noted above, both Tim and Bud Kaeding will run Fri. (along with BK)
So the Fri. entry list may look something like this (with the addition of the Thurs. No-Shows)
1 1 Richard Bailey Napa, CA Dan Bailey FRIDAY 2 2 Zack Mason 3 3 Adrien Betournay Yuba City, CA Richard Betournay FRIDAY 4 4 Kevin Sharrah 5 6 Paul McMahan Nashville, TN Parsons Motorsports FRIDAY 6 8 Jim Richardson Gareagle, CA Jim Richardson FRIDAY 7 9 Joey Saldana Brownsburg, IN Kasey Kahne Racing FRIDAY 8 14 Jason Myers Clovis, CA Elite Racing FRIDAY 9 18 Seth Bergman Snohomish, WA Mike Anderson FRIDAY 10 20 Kraig Kinser Cornelius, NC Tony Stewart Mtrsprts. FRIDAY 11 24 Terry McCarl Altoona, IA T-Mac Motorsports FRIDAY 12 26 Travis Rutz Langley, BC, CAN Kevin Rudeen FRIDAY 13 27 Brett Rollag 14 29 Bud Kaeding 15 44 Matt Shelton Chico, CA S&S Racing FRIDAY 16 55 Kerry Madsen St. Marys, NSW VerMeer Motrsprts FRIDAY 17 55 Brandon Carey Ripon, CA Tony Carey FRIDAY 18 56 Shawn Arriaga Pittsburg, CA Fred Arriaga FRIDAY 19 69 Brent Kaeding Campbell, CA BK Racing FRIDAY 20 83t Brad Sweet 21 88 Stacey Mathes Fair Oaks, CA John Schmitz FRIDAY 22 92 Andy Forsberg Auburn, CA A&A Motorsports FRIDAY 23 11S Robert Stice Grass Valley, CA Tina Stice FRIDAY 24 15H Sam Hafertepe Jr Sunnyvale, TX Plumbfast Racing FRIDAY 25 22R Emalee Ramirez 26 24C Colby Copeland Roseville, CA Danny Copeland FRIDAY 27 24T Tyler Walker 28 25K Scott Kinney 29 38n Mark Tabor Jr 30 3X Alissa Geving Penngrove,CA Gary Geving FRIDAY 31 5C Chad Hillier Burlington, WA Dirt Inc. FRIDAY 32 6M John Maiwald 33 7AU Robbie Farr 34 83jr Tim Kaeding 35 83M Mike Stallings Fresno, CA Wheel Vintiques FRIDAY 36 R19 Jac Haudenschild Wooster, Oh Carnahan Mtrsprts FRIDAY
^ SkyRaider Ultralight -> ELSA
|
|
|