Home | Register | Contact | Verify Email | FAQ |
Blogs | Photo Gallery | Press Release | Results | RacersAuction.com | HoseheadsClassifieds.com
Hoosier Tire Great Plains | Hoosier Mid Atlantic | Racing Warehouse | Precise Racing | Performance Race Parts | Xtreme Race Parts

Welcome Guest. Already registered? Please Login

 

Forum: Modified General Forum (go)
Moderators: BigDog


Records per page
 
Topic: Shryock wires USMTS Southern Series field at Enid Email this topic to a friend | Subscribe to this TopicReport this Topic to Moderator
Page 1 of 1   of  0 replies
BigDog
MyWebsite MyResults MyPressRelease MyPhotos MyBlogs
April 01, 2007 at 08:01:11 AM
Joined: 07/01/2006
Posts: 514
Reply

Shryock wires USMTS Southern Series field at Enid

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Saturday, March 31, 2007

SHRYOCK WIRES USMTS SOUTHERN SERIES FIELD AT ENID

ENID, Okla. (March 31) -- In front of a standing-room-only crowd, Kelly Shryock of Fertile, Iowa, captured the USMTS Southern Series main event on Saturday at the Enid Speedway Park. The eight-time defending O'Reilly USMTS national champion led all 25 laps from the pole position and pocketed $2,000 for his second victory of the 2007 season.

Jeremy Payne of Springfield, Mo., started the Holley "A" Main from the outside of the front row, then spent the rest of the contest unsuccessfully trying to run down the No. 3 Skyrocket of Shryock. Jason Hughes of Colcord, Okla., finished third while Randy Timms of Wheatland, Okla., earned the Olympic Fire Protection Hard Charger honors by racing to a fourth-place finish from 18th on the starting grid. Tim Karrick of Bashor, Kan., rounded out the top-5 finishers.

The action continues tomorrow (Sunday, April 1) for part 2 of the weekend doubleheader with gates opening at 12 noon with racing at 3:30. A top prize of $3,000 awaits the winner of Sunday's finale.

The Enid Speedway Park is located 2.5 miles north of U.S. Hwy. 412 on U.S. hwy. 81, then 0.5 mile east on W. Oxford (at the Garfield County Fairgrounds). Race day information is available by calling the track hotline at (580) 234-4488 or online at www.enidspeedwayparkllc.com.

To learn more about the USMTS Southern Series, call the headquarters office at (515) 832-7944 or visit www.usmts.com online.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTSUSMTS Southern SeriesEnid Speedway Park, Enid, Okla.

Saturday, March 31, 2007

Showing finishing position, car number, driver, hometown and starting position in parentheses. The top 13 drivers in Home Pride Passing Points accumulated in the Heats are locked into the Holley "A" Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

ISKY RACING CAMS HEAT #1 (10 laps):

1. 02 - Tommy Weder Jr. -- Woodward, OK (1)
2. 12 - Jason Hughes -- Colcord, OK (8)
3. 19 - Jamie Burford -- Keatchie, LA (10)
4. 98 - Josh Reisch -- Luverne, MN (4)
5. G3 - Brendon Gemmill -- Ponca City, OK (9)
6. 15 - Curtis Allen -- Unicon, OK (5)
7. 16 - Rodney Johnson -- Piedmont, OK (2)
8. 37 - Jeremy Chambers -- Oswego, KS (3)
9. 4x - Bobby Malchus -- Red Oak, TX (7)
10. 1s - Stanley Reed -- Tuttle, OK (6)
11. 00 - Randy Sallee -- Woodward, OK (11)
12. 88t - Billy Turner -- Calumet, OK (12)

HEAT #2 (10 laps):

1. 33z - Zack VanderBeek -- New Sharon, IA (4)
2. 20 - Rodney Sanders -- Happy, TX (6)
3. 98 - John Allen -- Chanute, KS (3)
4. 18 - Jack Sullivan -- Greenbrier, AR (11)
5. 96x - Jim Johnson -- Wichita, KS (2)
6. 4r - Derek Ramirez -- Woodward, OK (5)
7. 60 - Kip Hughes -- Enid, OK (7)
8. 8 - Dusty Robbins -- Enid, OK (10)
9. 2 - Grant Junghans -- Manhattan, KS (8)
10. 11w - Kelly Wheeler -- Woodward, OK (1)
11. 22 - A.J. Brochu -- Enid, OK (9)

HEAT #3 (10 laps):

1. 3 - Kelly Shryock -- Fertile, IA (7)
2. K6 - Joe Adams -- Enid, OK (1)
3. 5c - Scott Crystal -- Overland Park, KS (9)
4. 12 - Johnny Bone Jr. -- Pea Ridge, AR (11)
5. 5t - Randy Timms -- Wheatland, OK (10)
6. 89 - Steven Whiteaker Jr. -- Corpus Christi, TX (2)
7. 3d - Dale Wagner -- Ft. Supply, OK (5)
8. 19 - Marlin Kracht -- Luverne, MN (3)
9. 42 - James Longpine -- Drummond, OK (8)
10. 6 - Pat McVicker -- Woodward, OK (4)
11. 27 - Greg Skaggs -- Bixby, OK (6) DQ

HEAT #4 (10 laps):1. 1k - Tim Karrick -- Bashor, KS (5)
2. 00 - Steve Arpin -- Rochester, MN (4)
3. 13 - David Mitchell -- Ashdown, AR (11)
4. 17 - Charles Lasater -- Garland, TX (8)
5. 86 - Brian Franz -- Hallstead, KS (3)
6. 28 - Ryan Hill -- Liberal, KS (7)
7. 92 - Allen Knott -- Piedmont, OK (6)
8. 56 - Darin Busch -- Enid, OK (10)
9. 88 - Chad Wheeler -- Muskogee, OK (9)
10. 96 - Jon Herring -- Woodward, OK (1)
11. 08 - Curtiss McDonald -- Weatherford, OK (2)

HEAT #5 (10 laps):1. 76 - Chase Allen -- Midlothian, TX (2)
2. 74 - Jeremy Payne -- Springfield, MO (8)
3. 25 - Scott Green -- Derby, KS (6)
4. 33h - Darren Hacker -- Woodward, OK (5)
5. 51 - Eddie Martin -- Stillwell, OK (7)
6. 54 - Dena Wilson -- Coweta, OK (4)
7. 1m - Cody Gearhart -- Turpin, OK (3)
8. 66 - Greg Burt -- Enid, OK (10)
9. 21b - Brandon Kenny -- E. Woodward, OK (9)
10. 00r - Richard Shearon -- Enid, OK (11)
11. 31j - Jeremy Rasmussen -- Bentonville, AR (1)

HEAT #6 (10 laps):

1. 75 - Terry Phillips -- Springfield, MO (9)
2. 33r - Mike Roach -- Woodward, OK (3)
3. 5 - Steve Holzkamper -- Gentry, AR (7)
4. 11 - Brandon Morton -- Coweta, OK (8)
5. 56t - Troy Taylor -- Ft. Worth, TX (11)
6. 83 - Terry Johnson -- Oklahoma City, OK (1)
7. 85 - Thomas Tillison Jr. -- Wellston, OK (2)
8. 5g - Rick Gifford -- Bakersfield, CA (6)
9. 721 - Troy Gemmill -- Ponca City, OK (10)
10. 7m - Brandon Melton -- Longview, TX (5)
11. 0 - Jim Ciampi -- Enid, OK (4)

REAL RACING WHEELS "B" MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 3 advance):

1. 98 - John Allen -- Chanute, KS (4)
2. 18 - Jack Sullivan -- Greenbrier, AR (1)
3. 33r - Mike Roach -- Woodward, OK (2)
4. 33h - Darren Hacker -- Woodward, OK (5)
5. 88 - Chad Wheeler -- Muskogee, OK (14)
6. 17 - Charles Lasater -- Garland, TX (3)
7. 96x - Jim Johnson -- Wichita, KS (6)
8. 19 - Marlin Kracht -- Luverne, MN (12)
9. 15 - Curtis Allen -- Unicon, OK (7)
10. 54 - Dena Wilson -- Coweta, OK (8)
11. 1s - Stanley Reed -- Tuttle, OK (15)
12. 22 - A.J. Brochu -- Enid, OK (17)
13. 56 - Darin Busch -- Enid, OK (11)
14. 31j - Jeremy Rasmussen -- Bentonville, AR (18)
15. 1m - Cody Gearhart -- Turpin, OK (10)
16. 60 - Kip Hughes -- Enid, OK (9)
17. 96 - Jon Herring -- Woodward, OK (16)
18. 4x - Bobby Malchus -- Red Oak, TX (13)

REAL RACING WHEELS "B" MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 3 advance):1. 12 - Johnny Bone Jr. -- Pea Ridge, AR (1)
2. 5t - Randy Timms -- Wheatland, OK (4)
3. 11 - Brandon Morton -- Coweta, OK (3)
4. 27 - Greg Skaggs -- Bixby, OK (17)
5. 25 - Scott Green -- Derby, KS (2)
6. 21b - Brandon Kenny -- E. Woodward, OK (14)
7. 4r - Derek Ramirez -- Woodward, OK (7)
8. 98x - Josh Reisch -- Luverne, MN (5)
9. 66 - Greg Burt -- Enid, OK (11)
10. 3d - Dale Wagner -- Ft. Supply, OK (9)
11. 2 - Grant Junghans -- Manhattan, KS (13)
12. 85 - Thomas Tillison Jr. -- Wellston, OK (10)
13. 11w - Kelly Wheeler -- Woodward, OK (15)
14. 86 - Brian Franz -- Hallstead, KS (6)
15. 5g - Rick Gifford -- Bakersfield, CA (12)
16. 83 - Terry Johnson -- Oklahoma City, OK (8)
17. 7m - Brandon Melton -- Longview, TX (16)
18. 0 - Jim Ciampi -- Enid, OK (18)

REAL RACING WHEELS "B" MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 3 advance):1. 51 - Eddie Martin -- Stillwell, OK (5)
2. 37 - Jeremy Chambers -- Oswego, KS (11)
3. 42 - James Longpine -- Drummond, OK (13)
4. 56t - Troy Taylor -- Ft. Worth, TX (3)
5. 6 - Pat McVicker -- Woodward, OK (15)
6. 92 - Allen Knott -- Piedmont, OK (9)
7. G3 - Brendon Gemmill -- Ponca City, OK (4)
8. 28 - Ryan Hill -- Liberal, KS (6)
9. K6 - Joe Adams -- Enid, OK (2)
10. 8 - Dusty Robbins -- Enid, OK (10)
11. 5 - Steve Holzkamper -- Gentry, AR (1)
12. 00 - Randy Sallee -- Woodward, OK (16)
13. 721 - Troy Gemmill -- Ponca City, OK (12)
14. 89 - Steven Whiteaker Jr. -- Corpus Christi, TX (7)
15. 16 - Rodney Johnson -- Piedmont, OK (8)
16. 00r - Richard Shearon -- Enid, OK (14)
17. 08 - Curtiss McDonald -- Weatherford, OK (17)
18. 88t - Billy Turner -- Calumet, OK (18)

HOLLEY "A" MAIN (25 laps):1. 3 - Kelly Shryock -- Fertile, IA (1)
2. 74 - Jeremy Payne -- Springfield, MO (2)
3. 12 - Jason Hughes -- Colcord, OK (6)
4. 5t - Randy Timms -- Wheatland, OK (18)
5. 1k - Tim Karrick -- Bashor, KS (3)
6. 02 - Tommy Weder Jr. -- Woodward, OK (12)
7. 98 - John Allen -- Chanute, KS (14)
8. 20 - Rodney Sanders -- Happy, TX (9)
9. 18 - Jack Sullivan -- Greenbrier, AR (17)
10. 51 - Eddie Martin -- Stillwell, OK (16)
11. 33r - Mike Roach -- Woodward, OK (20)
12. 33z - Zack VanderBeek -- New Sharon, IA (5)
13. 75 - Terry Phillips -- Springfield, MO (4)
14. 5 - Steve Holzkamper -- Gentry, AR (23)
15. 25 - Scott Green -- Derby, KS (25)
16. 11 - Brandon Morton -- Coweta, OK (21)
17. 76 - Chase Allen -- Midlothian, TX (10)
18. 13 - David Mitchell -- Ashdown, AR (8)
19. 42 - James Longpine -- Drummond, OK (22) DNF
20. 37 - Jeremy Chambers -- Oswego, KS (19) DNF
21. 5c - Scott Crystal -- Overland Park, KS (11) DNF
22. 27 - Greg Skaggs -- Bixby, OK (24) DNF
23. 12 - Johnny Bone Jr. -- Pea Ridge, AR (15) DNF
24. 19 - Jamie Burford -- Keatchie, LA (7) DNF
25. 00 - Steve Arpin -- Rochester, MN (13) DNS

Lap Leaders: Shryock 1-25.
Total Laps Led: Shryock 25.
Pole Award: Phillips.
Provisional Starters: Holzkamper, Skaggs, Green.
Olympic Fire Protection Hard Charger: Timms (started 18th, finished 4th).
Next Race: Sunday, April 1, Enid Speedway Park, Enid, Okla. (USMTS Southern Series).
USMTS Southern Series Points: Shryock 322, Timms 256, Sanders 251, Holzkamper 229, J. Allen 218, VanderBeek 211, Skaggs 207, C. Allen 202, Green 202, Morton 192.

Home Pride Passing Points (USMTS Southern Series): Bone 25½, Shryock 22½, Hughes 19½, Burford 16½, Green 15, Morton 15, Mitchell 15, Holzkamper 13½, C. Allen 12½, Whiteaker 10½, VanderBeek 10½, Timms 10½, Sullivan 10½.

Contingency Awards:Boyer's Engine Development – Shryock.
GRT Race Cars – not awarded.
Hawk Performance – Sanders.
Isky Racing Cams – Weder.
Kevko Oil Pans & Components – Karrick, Phillips.
KSE Racing Products – Payne, Timms.
Marsh Racing Wheels – not awarded.
Nitroquest Web Solutions - Hughes.
Quarter Master – Shryock, Sullivan.
QuickTime Performance Parts – J. Allen.
Real Racing Wheels – J. Allen, Bone, Martin.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS SOUTHERN SERIES OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Race Tires, AMSOIL, Fast Company Performance, Holley Performance Products, Home Pride Companies, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, Marsh Racing Wheels, Nitroquest Web Solutions, O'Reilly Auto Parts, Olympic Fire Protection, Real Racing Wheels, Rookies Rockin' Sports Bar, Yeager Machine.

USMTS SOUTHERN SERIES CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Bilstein Shocks, BORCO LP, Boyer's Engine Development, Day Motor Sports, Dynatech Racing Exhaust, Edelbrock, GRT Race Cars, Hawk Performance, Hyperco, Isky Racing Cams, Kraft Kars, KSE Racing Products, Quarter Master, QuickTime Performance Race Parts, Racer's Choice (RCI).


My Signature




Post Reply
You must be logged in to Post a Message.
Not a member register Here.
Already registered? Please Login





If you have a website and would like to set up a forum here at HoseHeadForums.com
please contact us by using the contact link at the top of the page.

© 2017 HoseHeadForums.com Privacy Policy