A Great
Night Of Racing Action
For KKOJ/Tom
Finke Excavation Night
The season’s racing action continues to produce new winners and plenty
of action as July winds down at the Jackson Speedway. With the racers’ thoughts
starting to turn towards the upcoming Nationals later in August, there was
another night of grat actioni for KKOGJ/KRAQ Radio and Tom Finke Excavating
Night at the historic half-mile on Saturday night, July 30. A total of 70 cars
turned out to compete in action that included a pair of red flags in the 360
sprint feature on the opening lap of the feature event. Casey Heser took a ride
into the turn three wall but emerged unscathed, and on the subsequent restart,
Bruce Anderson flipped off the front straight up over turn one, but he also
climbed from his car, shaken but uninjured.
There will be racing action this Thursday evening for the 143rd
edition of the Jackson County Fair, as the IMCA Sport Modifieds, Hobby Stocks
and the Sport Compact classes will take to the speedway, along with the
traditional favorite, the Eve of Destruction with the annual Fair Demolition
Derby. Action will begin at 7 p.m. on Thursday.
Next Saturday’s racing action will be sponsored by Tri County Implement
and Bank Midwest, helping to celebrate Hall of Fame Night at the speedway, and
at the conclusion of the racing action, the Jackson County Fairboard will
sponsor a fireworks display over the speedway.
Yellow Book Hornets- 9 cars
Heat 1
21 – Heather
Heser, Jackson, MN
33x – Nikkya
Betz, Avoca, MN
69u – Dalton
Tripp, Marathon, IA
3dd – DeeDee
Bolte, Jackson, MN
33 – Megan
Lappegard, Estherville, IA
Heat 2
11 – Aaron
Betz, Avoca, MN
77z – Blaney
Markman, Jackson, MN
TNT – Jason
Shindelar, Sioux Rapids, IA
101 – Jason
Bolte, Odin, MN
Feature – 8 Laps
11 – Aaron
Betz
33 – Megan
Lappegard
101 – Jason
Bolte
33x – Nikkya
Betz
21 – Heather
Heser
TNT – Jason
Shidelar
77z – Blaney
Markman
69u – Dalton
Tripp(DNF)
3DD – DeeDee
Bolte(DNS)
Car Toyz of Marshall IMCA Hobby Stocks – 10
cars
Heat 1
84 – Josh
Peters, Dickens, IA
27 – Malik
Sampson, Worthington, MN
2x – Tony
Salmon, Milford, IA
69 – Rodger
Krebs, Sleepy Eye, MN
68m – Ryan
Michaelson, Superior, IA
Heat 2
20N – Justin
Nehring, Storm Lake, IA
87 – John
Briggs, Cherokee, IA
52s – Kyle
Schley, Alpha, MN
2b – Brennan
Boettger, Springfield, MN
2p – Merle
Pattison, Estherville, IA(DNS)
Feature – 12 Laps
84 – Josh
Peters
20n – Justin
Nehring
27 – Malik
Sampson
87 – John
Briggs
2b – Brennan
Boettger
2x – Tony
Salmon
522 – Kyle
Schley
68m – Ryan
Michaelson
69 – Rodger
Krebs(DNF)
2p – Merle
Pattison(DNS)
Bohl’s Small Engine & Marine IMCA Sport
Modifieds – 13 cars
Heat 1
1 – Greg
Sidles, Emmetsburg, IA
1d – Jason
Daly, Storden, MN
75 – Eric
Kinnetz, Milford, IA
R6 – Danny
Myrvold, Heron Lake, MN
18 – Kyle
Steuber, Fairmont, MN
2j – Jeff
Carter, Mapleton, MN
37 – Mel
Halverson, Park Rapids, MN
36 – Jeremy
Aust, Fairmont, MN
Heat 2
03z – Jason
Andrews, Okabena, MN
R1 – Tom
Brown, Heron Lake, MN
20 – Justin
Schuder, Fairmont, MN
9 – Maztthew
Looft, Swea City, IA
3w – Randy
Winter, Winnebago, MN
7c – Ben
Chukuske, Sherburn, MN
Feature - 12 Laps
20 – Justin
Schuder
03z – Jason
Andrews
1 – Greg
Sidles
9 – Matthew
Looft
R1 – Tom
Brown
3w – Randy
Winters
37 – Mel
Halverson
18 – Kyle
Steuber
36 – Jeremy
Aust
7c – Ben
Chukuske
1d – Jason
Daly
R6 – Danny
Myrvold(DNF)
75 – Eric
Kinnetz(DNF)
KICD 305 Sprints – 9 cars
Heat 1
05 – Bill
Boles, Harris, IA
93 – Derrik
Lusk, Jackson, MN
19 – Jake
Erickson, Jackson, MN
11j – Jordan
Nordstrom, Sioux Falls, SD
50 – Dan
Jorgenson, Ringsted, IA
Heat 2
11a – Bruce
Anderson, Trimont, MN
4s – Frank
Phipps, Everly, IA
13mj –
Brandon Halverson, Jackson, MN
8 – Jim
Tiesler,Round Lake, MN
Feature – 15 laps
05 – Bill
Boles
4s – Frank
Phipps
11a – Bruce
Anderson
11j – Jordan
Nordstrom
93 – Derrik
Lusk
19 – Jake
Erickson
50 – Dan
Jorgenson
8 – Jim
Tiesler(DNF)
13mj –
Brandon Halverson(DNF)
IMCA Stock Cars – 12 cars
Heat 1
5 – Lukle
Sathoff, Jackson, MN
31 – Trent
Schroeder, Worthington, MN
31r – Bob
Rebstock, Redwood Falls, MN
R4 – Matt
Allen, Alpha, MN
23x – Matt
Grabow, Gilroy, MN
63 – Donnie
Planting, Estherville, IA(DNS)
Heat 2
5L – Dustin
Larson, Rushmore, MN
6L – Jim
Larson, Rushmore, MN
66 – Dan
Thate, Worthington, MN
38 – Derrek
Voehl, Lakefield, MN
11k – Jeff
Senne, Fairmont, MN
427x – Greg
Haman, Pine Island, MN
Feature -15 laps
5 – Luke
Sathoff
6L - Jim
Larson
31 – Trent
Schroeder
5L – Dustin
Larson
11k – Jeff
Senne
23x – Matt
Grabow
66 – Dan
Thate
38 – Derek
Voehl
31r – Bob
Rebstock
427x – Greg
Haman
R4 – Matt
Allen(DNF)
63 – Donnie
Planting(DNS)
Forbes Meats 360 Sprints – 10 cars
Heat 1
2h – Jason
Eckard, Milford, IA
1a – Bruce
Anderson, Trimont, MN
14 – Jody
Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA
5t – Mark
Toews, Spirit Lake, IA
32k – Nate
Eakin, Milford, IA
Heat 2
75c – Casey
Heser, Jackson, MN
57x – Jake
Peters, Sioux Falls, SD
29 – Troy
Schmidtke, Trimont. MN
05 – Bill
Boles, Harris, IA
35 – Tyler
Prochaska, Lakefield, MN
Feature – 15 laps
2h – Jason
Eckard
35 – Tyler
Prohaska
57x – Jake
Peters
14r – Jody
Rosenboom
32k – Nate
Eakin
29 – Troy
Schmidtke
05 – Bill
Boles(DNF)
5t – Mark
Toews(DNF)
1a – Bruce
Anderson(DNF)
75c – Casey
Heser(DNF)
A Modifieds – 7 cars
Heat 1
17s – James
Slawson, Milford, IA
16 – Chris
Rakaess, - Fairmont, MN
9 – Roger
Nielson, Dolliver, IA
5 – Brandon
Beckendorf – Danube, MN
X – Josh
Rogottzke, Sanborn, MN
25 – Warren
VanWesten, Sibley, MN
63 – Josh
Meyer, Fairmont, MN
Feature – 12 laps
9 – Roger Nielson
X – Josh
Rogottzke
5 - Brandon
Beckendorf
16 – Chris Rakaess(DNF_
25 – Warren VanWesten(DNF)
17s – James
Slawson(DNF)
63 – Josh
Meyer(DNS)
|