DEMING - Dougie James held off a challenge from J.R. Thomas and a
hard charging Colton Heath, who started in 18th position to take home
the trophy in the 600 Unlimited Class on night one of the Clay Cup
Nationals 2009 at Deming Speedway. With a combined top qualifying
time, heat win and points for passes and finishing third in the A main,
Heath leads the 600 Unlimited Class in points heading into night two
competition.
In the 1200’s Brock Lemley was top qualifier, won his head race and
was able to move up from 18th to 5th to take the points lead into night
two of racing. Duane Mackey took home the trophy in the A main in front
of
Kyle Kenoyer and Wade Spreckelmeyer for his first feature win in 10+ years.
600 A Main
1. Dougie James, 2. J.R. Thomas, 3. Colton Heath, 4. Brandon Benson,
5. Rece Getz, 6. Blake Brigge, 7. Jerrod Saddler, 8. Jake Benson, 9.
Brittin Lorentzen, 10. Larry Jenne, 11. Chase Schmidt, 12. Phil
Schemenauer, 13. Jacob Buckenmeyer, 14. Sean Thompson, 15. Dustin
O’Brien, 16. Heath Duinkerken, 17. DNF Trey Starks, 18. DNF Shaun
Holtorf
600 B Main
1. Rece Getz, 2. Sean Thompson, 3. Jake Benson, 4. Lance Sargent, 5.
Chad Sinner, 6. Forest Metcalfe, 7. Garret Johnson, 8. Hayden Schmidt,
9. Kelvin Lewis, 10. Mike Severson, 11. Dale Schmidt, 12. Colby Broers,
13. Ronnie Cox, 14. Jared Gunderon, 15. Robert Roby, 16. DNF Kyle
Johnson
600 C Main
1. Garret Johnson, 2. Jared Gunderson, 3. John Grinder, 4. Cody
Thompson, 5. Jake Hagopian, 6. Joe Constance, 7. Sean Brown, 8. Jon
Engler, 9. Tyler Thompson, 10. Kelly Mauck, 11. Tate Pazaski, 12. Mike
Vollbrecht 13. DFN Brock Lemley, 14. DNF Luke Adam, 15. DNF Dylan Black
1,200s Class
Heat 1
1. Brock Lemley, 2. Spud Allen, 3. Eric Turner, 4. Kyle Kenoyer, 5. Duane Mackey, 6. Marc Cozza, 7. Jason Bloodgood
Heat 2
1. Aaron Fell, 2. Wade Spreckelmeyer, 3. Brad Davison, 4. Clennon
Holloway, 5. Brent Holloway, 6. Eric Drake, 7. Ryan Cully, 8. Derek
Roberts, 9. Ed Luke
600s Class
Heat 1
1. Colton Heath, 2. Dougie James, 3. Blake Brigge, 4. Lance Sargent,
5. Forest Metcalfe, 6. Joe Constance, 7. Jared Gunderson, 8. Kelly Mauck
Heat 2
1. Heath Duinkerken, 2. Dustin O’Brien, 3. Phil Schemenauer, 4. Jake
Benson, 5. Rece Goetz, 6. Garret Johnson, 7. Kyle Johnson, 8. Jon
Engler, 9. Mike Vollbrecht
Heat 3
1. Larry Jenne, 2. Brandon Benson, 3. Trey Starks, 4.John Grinder,
5. Mike Severson, 6. Tate Pazaski, 7. Robert Roby, 8. Colby Broers, 9.
Dylan Black
Heat 4
1. Chase Schmidt, 2. Jacob Bruckenmeyer, 3. Shaun Holtorf, 4. Jake
Hagopian, 5. Cody Thompson, 6. Tyler Thompson, 7. Ronnie Cox, 8. Dale
Schmidt, 9. Kelvin Lewis
Heat 5
1. Jerrod Saddler, 2. Brittin Lorentzen, 3. J.R. Thomas, 4. Sean Thompson, 5. Hayden Schmidt, 6. Sean Brown
For complete points standings, please visit
www.demingspeedway.com
Joe Sunnen did a great
write up in the Bellingham Herald as well.