|
|
Topic: 11/11 PERRIS OVAL NATIONALS UPDATES
|
Email this topic to a friend |
Subscribe to this Topic
| Report this Topic to Moderator
|
Page 1 of 1 of 15 replies
|
|
|
November 11, 2017 at
07:09:41 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL & USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES: November 11, 2017 – Perris, California – Perris Auto Speedway – “22nd Budweiser Oval Nationals presented by All Coast Construction”
ENTRY LIST (39 CARS)
Austin Williams, 2, Jory-
Damion Gardner, 4, Alexander-
Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-
Mike Spencer, 4S, Gansen-
Chris Windom, 5, Baldwin-
Logan Williams, 5J, Jory-
Max Adams, 5M, Adams-
Tommy Malcolm, 5X, Napier-
Kevin Thomas Jr., 9K, KT-
Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-
Justin Grant, 11, McGhee-
Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-
Dennis Gile, 13, Gile-
Mike Martin, 16, Martin-
Danny Faria Jr., 17GP, Dutcher-
Hunter Schuerenberg, 19, Reinbold/Underwood-
Thomas Meseraull, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-
A.J. Bender, 21, Bender-
Dave Darland, 21K, Kruseman-
Tyler Courtney, 23, TOPP-
Matt McCarthy, 28M, McCarthy-
C.J. Leary, 30, Leary-
Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-
Kyle Edwards, 39E, Edwards-
Cody Williams, 44, Jory-
R.J. Johnson, 51, Martin-
Isaac Chapple, 52, Chapple-
Trent Williams, 52V, Williams-
Austin Liggett, 56, Phulps-
Brady Bacon, 63, Dooling/Hayward-
Chad Boespflug, 69, Dynamics-
Gary Marshall Jr., 72, Marshall-
Michael Pickens, 81, Watt-
Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-
Randy Waitman, 90, Waitman-
Brody Roa, 91R, BR-
Jake Swanson, 92, Sertich-
Jeremy Ellertson, 98, Ellertson-
Verne Sweeney, 98V, Tracy-
|
|
|
November 11, 2017 at
07:58:06 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY / PROSOURCE QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Damion Gardner, 4, Alexander-16.550; 2. Thomas Meseraull, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-16.570; 3. R.J. Johnson, 51, Martin-16.690; 4. Jake Swanson, 92, Sertich-16.700; 5. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-16.736; 6. Chad Boespflug, 69, Dynamics-16.800; 7. Brady Bacon, 63, Dooling/Hayward-16.852; 8. Logan Williams, 5J, Jory-16.856; 9. Mike Spencer, 4S, Gansen-16.873; 10. Cody Williams, 44, Jory-16.920; 11. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-16.942; 12. Austin Liggett, 56, Phulps-16.973; 13. Austin Williams, 2, Jory-16.995; 14. Max Adams, 5M, Adams-17.043; 15. Hunter Schuerenberg, 19, Reinbold/Underwood-17.080; 16. Danny Faria Jr., 17GP, Dutcher-17.102; 17. A.J. Bender, 21, Bender-17.127; 18. Isaac Chapple, 52, Chapple-17.135; 19. Dave Darland, 21K, Kruseman-17.148; 20. Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-17.203; 21. Michael Pickens, 81, Watt-17.230; 22. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-17.262; 23. Mike Martin, 16, Martin-17.276; 24. Matt McCarthy, 28M, McCarthy-17.285; 25. Tyler Courtney, 23, TOPP-17.294; 26. Kyle Edwards, 39E, Edwards-17.300; 27. Randy Waitman, 90, Waitman-17.364; 28. Dennis Gile, 13, Gile-17.370; 29. Jeremy Ellertson, 98, Ellertson-17.414; 30. Tommy Malcolm, 5X, Napier-17.452; 31. Verne Sweeney, 98V, Tracy-17.478; 32. Trent Williams, 52V, Williams-17.511; 33. Gary Marshall Jr., 72, Marshall-18.108.
|
|
|
November 11, 2017 at
08:10:08 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
LINEUPS
EXTREME MUFFLERS / SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
2 Austin Williams – 4S Mike Spencer
12 Robert Ballou – 4 Damion Gardner
52 Isaac Chapple – 4G Chris Gansen
39E Kyle Edwards – 5X Tommy Malcolm
BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS / COMPETITION SUSPENSION INCORPORATED SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
5M Max Adams – 44 Cody Williams
69 Chad Boespflug – 19AZ Thomas Meseraull
21K Dave Darland – 16 Mike Martin
90 Randy Waitman – 98V Verne Sweeney
CIRCLE TRACK PERFORMANCE / CHALK STIX THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
17GP Danny Faria Jr. – 10 Richard Vander Weerd
63 Brady Bacon – 51 R.J. Johnson
88 Jace Vander Weerd – 28M Matt McCarthy
13 Dennis Gile – 52V Trent Williams
KEIZER ALUMINUM WHEELS / INDY RACE PARTS FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
21 A.J. Bender – 56 Austin Liggett
5J Logan Williams – 92 Jake Swanson
81 Michael Pickens – 23C Tyler Courtney
98 Jeremy Ellertson – 72 Gary Marshall Jr.
|
|
|
|
November 11, 2017 at
08:17:15 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
#19 Hunter Schuerenberg has scratched for the night.
|
|
|
November 11, 2017 at
09:00:30 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
EXTREME MUFFLERS / SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Spencer, 2. Ballou, 3. Gardner, 4. A.Williams, 5. Gansen, 6. Malcolm, 7. Chapple, 8. Edwards. 2:52.06
|
|
|
November 11, 2017 at
09:11:26 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
RED. HEAT 2. 19AZ Meseraull flips in turn 2. Driver OK. Done for the night.
|
|
|
|
November 11, 2017 at
09:21:08 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS / COMPETITION SUSPENSION INCORPORATED SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Boespflug, 2. Adams, 3. Martin, 4. Darland, 5. Sweeney, 6. Waitman, 7. C.Williams, 8. Meseraull. NT
|
|
|
November 11, 2017 at
09:28:09 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
CIRCLE TRACK PERFORMANCE / CHALK STIX THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. R.Vander Weerd, 2. Faria, 3. Johnson, 4. Bacon, 5. McCarthy, 6. T.Williams, 7. J.Vander Weerd, 8. Gile. 2:49.64
|
|
|
November 11, 2017 at
09:35:57 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
KEIZER ALUMINUM WHEELS / INDY RACE PARTS FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. L.Williams, 2. Courtney, 3. Swanson, 4. Liggett, 5. Pickens, 6. Ellertson, 7. Marshall. 2:53.67
|
|
|
|
November 11, 2017 at
09:45:18 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
KEIZER ALUMINUM WHEELS SUPER SIX DASH: (6 laps) 1. Justin Grant (#11 McGhee), 2. Chase Stockon (#32 32 TBI), 3. Windom (#5 Baldwin), 4. Kevin Thomas Jr. (#9 KT), 5. C.J. Leary (#30 Leary), 6. Brody Roa (#91R BR). 1:41.87
|
|
|
November 11, 2017 at
09:59:37 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
LINEUPS
COMPETITION SUSPENSION INCORPORATED FIRST SEMI: (12 laps -5 Transfer)
92 Jake Swanson – 56 Austin Liggett
4 Damion Gardner – 16 Mike Martin
21K Dave Darland – 13 Dennis Gile
52V Trent Williams – 63 Brady Bacon
98 Jeremy Ellertson – 90 Randy Waitman
28M Matt McCarthy
COMPETITION SUSPENSION INCORPORATED SECOND SEMI: (12 laps – 5 Transfer)
51 R.J. Johnson – 52 Isaac Chapple
2 Austin Williams – 5X Tommy Malcolm
44 Cody Williams – 88 Jace Vander Weerd
81 Michael Pickens – 4G Chris Gansen
98V Verne Sweeney – 72 Gary Marshall Jr.
|
|
|
November 11, 2017 at
10:25:47 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
COMPETITION SUSPENSION INCORPORATED FIRST SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Gardner, 2. Swanson, 3. Martin, 4. Gile, 5. Bacon, 6. McCarthy, 7. Darland, 8. Ellertson, 9. Waitman, 10. Liggett, 11. T.Williams. NT
|
|
|
|
November 11, 2017 at
10:33:46 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
COMPETITION SUSPENSION INCORPORATED SECOND SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Johnson, 2. Chapple, 3. C.Williams, 4. J.Vander Weerd, 5. Malcolm, 6. A.Williams, 7. Pickens, 8. Gansen, 9. Sweeney, 10. Marshall. NT
|
|
|
November 11, 2017 at
11:00:04 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
FEATURE LINEUP: (40 laps)
11 Justin Grant – 32 Chase Stockon
5 Chris Windom – 9K Kevin Thomas Jr.
30 C.J. Leary – 91R Brody Roa
12 Robert Ballou – 23C Tyler Courtney
10 Richard Vander Weerd – 4S Mike Spencer
17GP Danny Faria Jr. – 5M Max Adams
69 Chad Boespflug – 5J Logan Williams
4 Damion Gardner – 51 R.J. Johnson
92 Jake Swanson – 52 Isaac Chapple
16 Mike Martin – 44 Cody Williams
13 Dennis Gile – 88 Jace Vander Weerd
63 Brady Bacon – 5X Tommy Malcolm
2 Austin Williams (p) – 4G Chris Gansen (p)
P=provisionals
|
|
|
November 12, 2017 at
12:06:00 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
Kevin Thomas Jr. wins the $25,000 Oval Nationals over Grant Boespflug Windom Ballou Roa Roa Stockon Gardner
|
|
|
|
November 12, 2017 at
12:17:25 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL & USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 11, 2017 – Perris, California – Perris Auto Speedway – “22nd Budweiser Oval Nationals presented by All Coast Construction”
WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY / PROSOURCE QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Damion Gardner, 4, Alexander-16.550; 2. Thomas Meseraull, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-16.570; 3. R.J. Johnson, 51, Martin-16.690; 4. Jake Swanson, 92, Sertich-16.700; 5. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-16.736; 6. Chad Boespflug, 69, Dynamics-16.800; 7. Brady Bacon, 63, Dooling/Hayward-16.852; 8. Logan Williams, 5J, Jory-16.856; 9. Mike Spencer, 4S, Gansen-16.873; 10. Cody Williams, 44, Jory-16.920; 11. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-16.942; 12. Austin Liggett, 56, Phulps-16.973; 13. Austin Williams, 2, Jory-16.995; 14. Max Adams, 5M, Adams-17.043; 15. Hunter Schuerenberg, 19, Reinbold/Underwood-17.080; 16. Danny Faria Jr., 17GP, Dutcher-17.102; 17. A.J. Bender, 21, Bender-17.127; 18. Isaac Chapple, 52, Chapple-17.135; 19. Dave Darland, 21K, Kruseman-17.148; 20. Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-17.203; 21. Michael Pickens, 81, Watt-17.230; 22. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-17.262; 23. Mike Martin, 16, Martin-17.276; 24. Matt McCarthy, 28M, McCarthy-17.285; 25. Tyler Courtney, 23, TOPP-17.294; 26. Kyle Edwards, 39E, Edwards-17.300; 27. Randy Waitman, 90, Waitman-17.364; 28. Dennis Gile, 13, Gile-17.370; 29. Jeremy Ellertson, 98, Ellertson-17.414; 30. Tommy Malcolm, 5X, Napier-17.452; 31. Verne Sweeney, 98V, Tracy-17.478; 32. Trent Williams, 52V, Williams-17.511; 33. Gary Marshall Jr., 72, Marshall-18.108;
EXTREME MUFFLERS / SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Spencer, 2. Ballou, 3. Gardner, 4. A.Williams, 5. Gansen, 6. Malcolm, 7. Chapple, 8. Edwards. 2:52.06
BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS / COMPETITION SUSPENSION INCORPORATED SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Boespflug, 2. Adams, 3. Martin, 4. Darland, 5. Sweeney, 6. Waitman, 7. C.Williams, 8. Meseraull. NT
CIRCLE TRACK PERFORMANCE / CHALK STIX THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. R.Vander Weerd, 2. Faria, 3. Johnson, 4. Bacon, 5. McCarthy, 6. T.Williams, 7. J.Vander Weerd, 8. Gile. 2:49.64
KEIZER ALUMINUM WHEELS / INDY RACE PARTS FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. L.Williams, 2. Courtney, 3. Swanson, 4. Liggett, 5. Pickens, 6. Ellertson, 7. Marshall. 2:53.67
KEIZER ALUMINUM WHEELS SUPER SIX DASH: (6 laps) 1. Justin Grant (#11 McGhee), 2. Chase Stockon (#32 32 TBI), 3. Windom (#5 Baldwin), 4. Kevin Thomas Jr. (#9 KT), 5. C.J. Leary (#30 Leary), 6. Brody Roa (#91R BR). 1:41.87
COMPETITION SUSPENSION INCORPORATED FIRST SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Gardner, 2. Swanson, 3. Martin, 4. Gile, 5. Bacon, 6. McCarthy, 7. Darland, 8. Ellertson, 9. Waitman, 10. Liggett, 11. T.Williams. NT
COMPETITION SUSPENSION INCORPORATED SECOND SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Johnson, 2. Chapple, 3. C.Williams, 4. J.Vander Weerd, 5. Malcolm, 6. A.Williams, 7. Pickens, 8. Gansen, 9. Sweeney, 10. Marshall. NT
FEATURE: (40 laps) 1. Kevin Thomas Jr., 2. Justin Grant, 3. Chad Boespflug, 4. Chris Windom, 5. Robert Ballou, 6. Brody Roa, 7. Chase Stockon, 8. Damion Gardner, 9. Tyler Courtney, 10. Logan Williams, 11. Mike Spencer, 12. Austin Williams, 13. R.J. Johnson, 14. Cody Williams, 15. Jake Swanson, 16. Danny Faria Jr., 17. Isaac Chapple, 18. Mike Martin, 19. Chris Gansen, 20. Dennis Gile, 21. C.J. Leary, 22. Brady Bacon, 23. Max Adams, 25. Tommy Malcolm, 26. Richard Vander Weerd. NT
-----------------------
**Meseraull flipped during the second heat.
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-17 Stockon, Laps 18-31, Laps 32-33 Grant, Laps 34-40 Thomas.
SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS / ROD END SUPPLY / KSE RACE PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER: Chad Boespflug (13th to 3rd)
|
|
|