Home | Register | Contact | Verify Email | FAQ |
Blogs | Photo Gallery | Press Release | Results | RacersAuction.com | HoseheadsClassifieds.com
Hoosier Tire Great Plains | Hoosier Mid Atlantic | Racing Warehouse | Precise Racing | Performance Race Parts | Xtreme Race Parts

Welcome Guest. Already registered? Please Login

 
Press Release


Submit a New Press Release
Shryock scores 10th O'Reilly USMTS win at Worthington
Press Release Submitted by BigDog on 06/24/2007 at 7:54 AM Send To Friend | Report Press Release
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Saturday, June 23, 2007
 
SHRYOCK SCORES 10TH O'REILLY USMTS WIN AT WORTHINGTON
 
WORTHINGTON, Minn. (June 23) — Kelly Shryock of Fertile, Iowa, raced to his 10th National Event victory with the O'Reilly Auto Parts United States Modified Touring Series Saturday night at the Nobles County Speedway in Worthington, Minn. The eight-time defending O'Reilly USMTS national champion held off a strong charge from Clear Lake, Iowa's Al Hejna late in the race to score a $2,000 payday.
 
On a smooth track with multiple racing grooves, Hejna launched into the lead from the pole position and led the first dozen orbits before relinquishing the top spot to Shryock. "A Train" kept Shryock within striking distance and made a run for the lead late in the race. Lapped traffic worked in Shryock's favor, however, and Hejna had to settle for the runner-up paycheck and his best finish since switching to a new Harris chassis three weeks ago.
 
While it was Shryock's 10th checkers of the season, it was the 20th overall for drivers behind the wheel of one of his Skyrocket Chassis Modifieds.
 
Jason Krohn of Slayton, Minn., capped off a stellar week of racing with a third-place finish, while Jon Tesch of Watertown, S.D., finished fourth. Jason Hughes of Colcord, Okla., rounded out the top-5 finishers.
 
The Olympic Fire Protection Hard Charger honors went to Mike Lineberry of Fontanelle, Neb., who started 21st on the 24-car grid before finishing 11th after 40 laps of racing on the 1/4-mile semi-banked oval.
 
Following Saturday's event, the rugged road warriors of the O'Reilly USMTS get a well-deserved three-week break, returning to action on Monday, July 16, with their first-ever visit to the high banks of the Butler County Motorplex in Rising City, Neb. — a 1/3-mile high-banked clay oval located 1.5 miles west of Rising City on SR 92, then 6.5 miles north on CR C; or 10.0 miles south of Columbus on US 81, then 2.0 miles east, then .5 mile south. For raceday information, call (402) 542-2222 or visit www.butlercountymotorplex.com online.
 
UPCOMING EVENTS:
Mon Jul 16 … Butler County Motorplex, Rising City, NE ($2,000 to win)
Tue Jul 17 … Eagle Raceway, Eagle, NE ($2,000 to win)
Wed Jul 18 … Kasson Speedway, Kasson, MN ($2,000 to win)
Thu Jul 19 … Upper Iowa Speedway, Decorah, IA ($2,000 to win)
Fri Jul 20 … Tri-Oval Speedway, Fountain City, WI ($2,000 to win)
 
To learn more about the O'Reilly Auto Parts United States Modified Touring Series, call (515) 832-7944 or visit www.usmts.com online.
 
= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
 
OFFICIAL RESULTS
O'Reilly Auto Parts United States Modified Touring Series
National Event - Yeager Machine Northeast Region
Nobles County Speedway, Worthington, Minn.
Saturday, June 23, 2007
 
Showing finishing position, car number, driver, hometown and starting position in parentheses. The top 16 drivers in Home Pride Passing Points accumulated in the Heats are locked into the Holley "A" Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.
 
ISKY RACING CAMS HEAT #1 (8 laps):
1. 7k - Jason Krohn -- Slayton, MN (1)
2. 12 - Jason Hughes -- Colcord, OK (6)
3. 19K - Marlin Kracht -- Luverne, MN (2)
4. 33z - Zack VanderBeek -- New Sharon, IA (3)
5. 35 - Jeff Schluetter -- New Hampton, IA (7)
6. 1dk - Kelly Harmelink -- Brookings, SD (4) DNF
7. 54 - Ted Anderson -- Springfield, MN (5) DNF
 
HEAT #2 (8 laps):
1. 74 - Mark Noble -- Blooming Prairie, MN (1)
2. 14 - Jon Tesch -- Watertown, SD (5)
3. 65 - Tommy Myer -- Blooming Prairie, MN (3)
4. 02 - Tommy Weder Jr. -- Woodward, OK (7)
5. 00 - Ron Luitjens -- Brewster, MN (6)
6. 18 - Mick Glenn -- Minnesota City, MN (4)
7. m80 - Jim Mathieson -- Sioux City, IA (2)
 
HEAT #3 (8 laps):
1. 3 - Kelly Shryock -- Fertile, IA (3)
2. 17 - Garry Oskerson -- Fairmont, MN (2)
3. 25 - Scott Green -- Derby, KS (1)
4. 10 - Mike Steensma -- Luverne, MN (4)
5. 27 - Don Gerritsen Jr. -- Rock Rapids, IA (5)
6. 58 - Scott Vesely -- Mosinee, WI (6)
7. 72 - Mike Lineberry -- Fontanelle, NE (7)
 
HEAT #4 (8 laps):
1. 7 - Al Hejna -- Clear Lake, IA (1)
2. 49x - Jay Poidinger -- Somerset, WI (3)
3. 98 - Josh Reisch -- Luverne, MN (2)
4. C5 - Chris Palsrok -- Sibley, IA (5)
5. 31 - Corey Dripps -- Waterloo, IA (6) DNF
6. 28x - Josh Klay -- Magnolia, MN (4) DNF
 
REAL RACING WHEELS "B" MAIN (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. 35 - Jeff Schluetter -- New Hampton, IA (1)
2. 00 - Ron Luitjens -- Brewster, MN (2)
3. 27 - Don Gerritsen Jr. -- Rock Rapids, IA (4)
4. 1dk - Kelly Harmelink -- Brookings, SD (5)
5. 72 - Mike Lineberry -- Fontanelle, NE (11)
6. 18 - Mick Glenn -- Minnesota City, MN (6)
7. m80 - Jim Mathieson -- Sioux City, IA (10)
8. 28x - Josh Klay -- Magnolia, MN (8)
9. 54 - Ted Anderson -- Springfield, MN (9)
10. 58 - Scott Vesely -- Mosinee, WI (7)
11. 31 - Corey Dripps -- Waterloo, IA (3)
 
HOLLEY "A" MAIN (40 laps):
1. 3 - Kelly Shryock -- Fertile, IA (4)
2. 7 - Al Hejna -- Clear Lake, IA (1)
3. 7k - Jason Krohn -- Slayton, MN (7)
4. 14 - Jon Tesch -- Watertown, SD (5)
5. 12 - Jason Hughes -- Colcord, OK (6)
6. 65 - Tommy Myer -- Blooming Prairie, MN (11)
7. 74 - Mark Noble -- Blooming Prairie, MN (3)
8. 25 - Scott Green -- Derby, KS (12)
9. 33z - Zack VanderBeek -- New Sharon, IA (15)
10. 02 - Tommy Weder Jr. -- Woodward, OK (9)
11. 72 - Mike Lineberry -- Fontanelle, NE (21)
12. 19K - Marlin Kracht -- Luverne, MN (10)
13. 35 - Jeff Schluetter -- New Hampton, IA (17)
14. 49x - Jay Poidinger -- Somerset, WI (2)
15. 00 - Ron Luitjens -- Brewster, MN (18)
16. 27 - Don Gerritsen Jr. -- Rock Rapids, IA (19)
17. m80 - Jim Mathieson -- Sioux City, IA (24)
18. C5 - Chris Palsrok -- Sibley, IA (14)
19. 58 - Scott Vesely -- Mosinee, WI (23) DNF
20. 10 - Mike Steensma -- Luverne, MN (16) DNF
21. 1dk - Kelly Harmelink -- Brookings, SD (20) DNF
22. 18 - Mick Glenn -- Minnesota City, MN (22) DNF
23. 17 - Garry Oskerson -- Fairmont, MN (8) DNF
24. 98 - Josh Reisch -- Luverne, MN (13) DNF
 
AMSOIL Lap Leaders: Hejna 1-12, Shryock 13-40.
Total Laps Led: Shryock 28, Hejna 12.
AFCO Pole Award: Shryock.
Provisional Starters: Vesely (regional), Mathieson (national).
Olympic Fire Protection Hard Charger: Lineberry (started 21st, finished 11th).
Next Race: Monday, July 16, Butler County Motorplex, Rising City, Neb.
O'Reilly National Points: Shryock 2790, VanderBeek 2219, Hughes 2141, Hejna 2077, Weder 1782, Poidinger 1536, Steve Holzkamper 1496, Dripps 1376, Green 1293, Tesch 1260.
Yeager Machine Northeast Region Points: Shryock 572, Hughes 493, VanderBeek 463, Tesch 438, Steve Holzkamper 402, Weder 390, Dripps 381, Myer 374, Greg Skaggs 346, Poidinger 340.
Home Pride Passing Points (National): Shryock 129, VanderBeek 91½, Hughes 82½, Hejna 81, Weder 64½.
Home Pride Passing Points (Northeast): Shryock 30, Hughes 25½, Dripps 22½, Steve Holzkamper 16½, VanderBeek 16½, Mike Sorensen 16½.
Rookies Rockin' Sports Bar Rookie of the Year Points: Green 418, Cale Sponsler 225, Jay Noteboom 187, Ryan Gustin 186, Richie Gustin Jr. 186.
Builders Championship Points: Skyrocket 279, Hughes 218, Harris 134, TRE 128, GRT 115.
 
Contingency Awards:
Belleville Motorsports – not awarded.
Boyer's Engine Development – Shryock.
GRT Race Cars – not awarded.
Hawk Performance – Green.
Isky Racing Cams – Krohn.
Kevko Oil Pans & Components – Hughes, Schluetter.
KSE Racing Products –  Hejna, Tesch.
Marsh Racing Wheels – not awarded.
Nitroquest Web Solutions - Krohn.
Quarter Master – Shryock, VanderBeek.
QuickTime Performance Parts – Noble.
Real Racing Wheels – Schluetter.
 
= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
 
USMTS TITLE SPONSOR: O'Reilly Auto Parts.
 
USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Race Tires, AMSOIL, Arizona Sport Shirts, BRODIX, Fast Company Performance, Holley Performance Products, Home Pride Companies, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, Marsh Racing Wheels, Nitroquest Web Solutions, Olympic Fire Protection, Real Racing Wheels, Rookies Rockin' Sports Bar, Yeager Machine.
 
USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boom Drilling, Borco LP, Day Motor Sports, Gressell Oil Field Services, Hughes Racing Chassis, KraftKar Race Cars, McVicker Oil Fields, Rinehart Trucking.
 
USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Belleville Motorsports, Bilstein Shocks, Boyer's Engine Development, Dynatech Racing Exhaust, GRT Race Cars, Hawk Performance, Hyperco, Isky Racing Cams, KSE Racing Products, Quarter Master, QuickTime Performance Race Parts, Racer's Choice (RCI).
Replies not allowed on this Press Release.




 

If you have a website and would like to set up a forum here at HoseHeadForums.com
please contact us by using the contact link at the top of the page.

© 2017 HoseHeadForums.com Privacy Policy