Main site | Classifieds
Home | Register | Contact | Verify Email | FAQ |
Blogs | Photo Gallery | Press Release | Results | RacersAuction.com | HoseheadsClassifieds.com
Hoosier Tire Great Plains | Hoosier Mid Atlantic | Racing Warehouse | Precise Racing | Performance Race Parts | Xtreme Race Parts

Welcome Guest. Already registered? Please Login

 

Forum: Oklahomatidbits.com General Forum (go)
Moderators:  /  David Smith Jr


Records per page
 
Topic: Friday Night Results from the 61ST Annual Hutchinson Grand Nationals! Email this topic to a friend | Subscribe to this TopicReport this Topic to Moderator
Page 1 of 1   of  0 replies
David Smith Jr
MyWebsite
July 15, 2017 at 12:24:45 PM
Joined: 11/20/2004
Posts: 8828
Reply
David Smith, Jr.
 
NCRA Public Relations
 
(405) 740-4769
 
 
 
Friday Night Results from the 61ST Annual Hutchinson Grand Nationals!
 
 
Hutchinson, Kansas – July 21, 2017 - Night one of the 61st annual O’Reilly Auto Parts Hutchinson Grand Nationals presented by Midwest Super Store is in the books as the Kansas State Fairgrounds in Hutchinson hosted Friday night action atop the famed half-mile oval. He Thumper and Street Stock divisions competed in a full program while the AAAA/Rookie/IMCA modifieds as well as the National Championship Racing Association of Park City, Kansas presented by Precise Racing Products sprint, modified and late model divisions all competed in dual heat races to set up last chance and championship feature lineups.
 
In the Thumper division, former 2002 and 2009 Hutchinson Grand Nationals champion Scott Miller started fourth and would go on to claim his third-career championship over a fourteen-car field and in front of the hometown crowd.
 
Another Miller, this one Scott, claimed his first-career Hutchinson Grand Nationals championship in street stock action over a nine-car field.
 
The three heat races for the twenty-five car AAA/Rookie/IMCA modified divisions competed in just one set of heat races with Brandon Stoner, Harley Perry and Kevin Newell picking up the victories.
 
The first set of heat races for the twelve-car field in the NCRA sprint division were won by Danny Jennings and Jon Freeman while Jeff Stasa and Jennings claimed the second set of heat races.
 
In NCRA late model action, Daniel Smith and Dusty Leonard picked up victories in the first set of heat races while Delbert Smith and Chris Kratzer scored second set of heat race victories.
 
And finally, in the first set of heat races for the thirty-five-car field in the NCRA Modified division were won by Kyle Schmidt, Darren Moses, Scott Green and Tanner Mullens while Schmidt, Josh Lanterman, Mullens and Jon Herring, Jr. claimed the second set of heat race victories.
 
The 61st annual O’Reilly Auto Parts Hutchinson Grand Nationals presented by Midwest Super Store will conclude tonight (Saturday) with last-chance features in the NCRA modified division and championship features for the AAA/Rookie/IMCA modified, NCRA sprint, NCRA late model and NCRA modifieds. Gates will open at 5:00 PM with race time slated for a 7:00 PM start time.
 
61st Annual Hutchinson Grand Nationals
 
Kansas State Fairgrounds/Hutchinson, Kansas
 
Thumpers (14 Cars)
 
1st Heat: 1) 4X-Cameron Whitford, [2]; 2) 703-J.D. Choate, [7]; 3) 23M-Mike Traskowsky, [3]; 4) 55X-Mike Burian, [4]; 5) 55-Shawn Allen Jr, [8]; 6) 17-Dalton Chambers, [5]; 7) 94A-Aaron Porter, [1]; 8) 97-Jeremie Myers, [6]
 
2nd Heat: 1) 1-Scott Miller, [1]; 2) 48-Craig Miller, [4]; 3) 96-Shaun Buckley, [3]; 4) 23F-Fred Traskowsky, [6]; 5) 442-Daron Stevenson, [2]; 6.) 4R-Ryan Quiring, [5]
 
A Feature: 1) 1-Scott Miller, [4]; 2) 23F-Fred Traskowsky, [5]; 3) 4X-Cameron Whitford, [2]; 4) 96-Shaun Buckley, [8]; 5) 703-J.D Choate, [1]; 6) 48-Craig Miller, [3]; 7) 55-Shawn Allen Jr, [6]; 8) 17-Dalton Chambers, [11]; 9) 23M-Mike Traskowsky, [7]; 10) 442-Daron Stevenson, [10]; 11) 55X-Mike Burian, [9]; 12) 97-Jeremie Myers, [14]; 13) 94A-Aaron Porter, [13]; (DNS) 14R-Ryan Quiring
 
Street Stocks (9 Cars)
 
1st Heat: 1) 24B-David Blocher, [1]; 2) 0-Jerrod Reimer, [2]; 3) 57-Andy McElfresh, [4]; 4) 4-Todd Woodruff, [3]; 5) M111-Tommy Miller, [7]; 6) 4M-Rick Dunsworth, [9]; 7) 09B-Kyle Blocher, [5]; 8) 46-Coby Lamb, [8]; 9) 311-Adam Schrag, [6]
 
A Feature: 1) M111-Tommy Miller, [4]; 2) 24B-David Blocher, [1]; 3) 57-Andy McElfresh, [3]; 4) 4-Todd Woodruff, [6]; 5) 4M-Rick Dunsworth, [5]; 6) 46-Coby Lamb, [8]; 7) 0-Jerrod Reimer, [2]; (DNS) 09B-Kyle Blocher, ; (DNS) 311-Adam Schrag
 
AAA/Rookie/IMCA modifieds (25 Cars)
1st Heat: 1) 44-Braden Stoner, [8]; 2) 78B-Blake Moler, [2]; 3) 164-James Weve, [4]; 4) 29-Dustin Choate, [5]; 5) 29J-Jeff Oelkers, [9]; 6) 36Rick McReynolds, [1]; 7) 2K-Kendall Kemp, [3]; 8) 23A-Aaron Rayl, [6]; 9) 11-Erick Chesterman,
[7]
 
2nd Heat: 1) M5-Harley Peery, [1]; 2) 06-Andrew Wallace, [4]; 3) 211-Thomas Andsager, [6]; 4) 7N-William Nusser, [7]; 5) 0K-Kevin Kemp, [8]; 6) 020-Fred Freeman, [3]; 7) MC2-Clint McFadden, [5]; 8) 54-Jim Roney, [2]
 
3rd Heat: 1) 22K-Kevin Newell, [6]; 2) 316-Spencer Walker, [3]; 3) 429-Shelby Stucky, [5]; 4) 84-Gary Kilbourn, [7]; 5) 16-Vickie Leatherman, [2]; 6) 05-Robert Martinez, [8]; 7) 29B-Briar Oelkers, [1]; 8) 70-Don Morris, [4]
 
NCRA Sprints (12 Cars)
 
1st Set Heat Races
 
1st Heat: 1) 1J-Danny Jennings, [4]; 2) 10C-Jeremy Campbell, [2]; 3) 98-J.D. Johnson, [1]; 4) 85-Forrest Sutherland, [6]; 5) 7-Michelle Decker, [3]; 6) 1X-Don Droud Jr, [5]
 
2nd Heat: 1) 81-Jon Freeman, [4]; 2) 72-Ray Seeman, [1]; 3) 91-Jeff Stasa, [3]; 4) 26M-Fred Mattox, [5]; 5) 20G-Jake Greider, [2]; 6) 50Randy Woodside, [6]
 
2nd Set Heat Races
1st Heat: 1) Jeff Stasa, 2) Danny Jennings, 3) Jon Freeman, 4) Ray Seeman, DNS) Jake Greider, Randy Woodside
 
2nd Heat: 1) Danny Jennings, 2) Jeremy Campbell, 3) J.D. Johnson, 4) Fred Mattox, 5) Michelle Decker, 6) Forrest Southerland
 
NCRA Late Models (14 Cars)
 
1st Set Heat Races
 
1st Heat: 1) 92S-Daniel Smith, [1]; 2) 60-Kip Hughes, [2]; 3) D6-Rob Day, [4]; 4) L99-Loren Dauer, [3]; 5) 104-Adam Popp, [5]; 6) 7C-Jimmy Segraves, [7]; 7) 03-Jeremy Bishop, [6]
 
2nd Heat: 1) 7D-Dusty Leonard, [1]; 2) 55-Chris Kratzer, [4]; 3) 199-Brandon Givens, [3]; 4) 229-Damian Patocka, [2]; 5) 77-Jeremy Petty, [5]; 6) 92-Delbert Smith, [6]; 7) B1-Dustin Bolster, [7]
 
2nd Set Heat Races
 
1st Heat 1) Chris Kratzer, 2) Daniel Smith, 3) Brandon Givens, 4) Dusty Leonard, 5) Damian Patocka, 6) Jeremy Petty, 7) Dustin Bolster
 
2nd Heat: 1) Delbert Smith, 2) Rob Day, 3) Kip Hughes, 4) Loren Dauer, 5) Jeremy Bishop, 6) Adam Popp, 7) Jimmy Segraves
 
NCRA Modifieds (35 Cars)
 
1st Set Heat Races
 
1st Heat 1) 1-Kyle Schmidt, [1]; 2) 5*-Jason McGehee, [2]; 3) 4-Dan Powers, [4]; 4) 52-Ryan McAninch, [8]; 5) 65-Tyler Davis, [5]; 6) 25CJohnny Cammon, [3]; 7) 29-Marlin Farr, [9]; 8) 52C-Alex Cammon, [7]; (DNS) 99T-T.J. Tolan,
 
2nd Heat: 1) 42-Darren Moses, [1]; 2) 15-Andy Wilkinson, [6]; 3) 93B-Brandon Massey, [2]; 4) 191-Travis Govern, [4]; 5) 23S-Heath Myers, [5]; 6) 69-Cecil Dymond, [8]; 7) 24-Corey Lagroon, [9]; 8) 0-Kyle Rohleder, [7]; 9) 96JR-Jon
Herring, [3]
 
3rd Heat: 1) 25-Scott Green, [3]; 2) 3J-Jake Nightingale, [2]; 3) 2KX-Darrick Klima, [6]; 4) 25X-Tommy Carter, [1]; 5) 747C-Cuyler Calkin, [4]; 6) 11B-Bill Siemers, [9]; 7) 5-Johnny Whitmore, [8]; 8) 1M-Cody Gearhart, [5]; 9) 134-Alan Blevins, [7]
 
4th Heat: 1) 02-Tanner Mullens, [3]; 2) 91-Ross Shipman, [1]; 3) 9-Cole Traugott, [6]; 4) 4A-Josh Lanterman, [5]; 5) 21C-Cody Schniepp, [4]; 6) 01X-Beau Davis, [7]; 7) K9-Kyler Kemp, [2]; 8) 21B-Bryce Schniepp, [8]
 
2nd Set Heat Races
 
1st Heat: 1) Kyle Schmidt, 2) Cody Gearhart, 3) Travis Govern, 4) Beau Davis, 5) Heath Myers, 6) Darrick Klima, 7) Tommy Carter, 8) Ross Shipman, 9) Corey Lagroon
 
2nd Heat: 1) Josh Lanterman, 2) Kyle Rohleder, 3) Ryan McAninch, 4) Marlin Farr, 5) Alex Cummins, 6) Johnny Cammon, 7) Tyler Davis, 8) Bruce Scniepp, 9) Jake Nightingale
 
3rd Heat: 1) Tanner Mullens, 2) Dan Powers, 3) Andrew Wilkinson, 4) Darren Moses, 5) Cecil Dymond, 6) Jason McGehee, 7) Kyler Kemp, 8) Bill Siemers, DNS) T.J. Tolan
 
4th Heat: 1) Jon Herring, Jr., 2) Cole Traugott, 3) Johnny Whitmore, 4) Scott Green, 5) Cody Schniepp, 6) Brandon Massey, 7) Alan Blevins, DNS) Cyler Culkin

David Smith Jr.
www.oklahomatidbits.com




Post Reply
You must be logged in to Post a Message.
Not a member register Here.
Already registered? Please Login





If you have a website and would like to set up a forum here at HoseHeadForums.com
please contact us by using the contact link at the top of the page.

© 2017 HoseHeadForums.com Privacy Policy