|
|
Topic: 9/24 PERRIS USAC/CRA UPDATES
|
Email this topic to a friend |
Subscribe to this Topic
| Report this Topic to Moderator
|
Page 1 of 1 of 17 replies
|
|
|
September 24, 2016 at
07:29:39 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES:
September 24, 2016 – Perris, California – Perris Auto Speedway – “9th Annual Glenn Howard Classic”
29 ENTRIES
Austin Williams, 2, Jory-
Damion Gardner, 4, Alexander-
Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-
Mike Spencer, 4S, Gansen-
Logan Williams, 5, Jory-
Max Adams, 5M, Adams-
Tommy Malcom, 5X, Napier-
Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-
Ronnie Gardner, 12, Allen-
Danny Faria Jr., 17V, Faria-
Corey Ballard, 20, Ballard-
A.J. Bender, 21, Bender-
Matt Mitchell, 21AZ, Burkhart-
Anthony Lopiccolo, 36, Springstead-
Cal Smith, 39, Cal-Sun-
Kyle Edwards, 39E, Edwards-
Cody Williams, 44, Jory-
R.J. Johnson, 51, Martin-
Eddie Tafoya, 51T, Tafoya-
Trey Marcham, 81M, Watt-
Austin Liggett, 83, Liggett-
Matt Stewart, 84, Stewart-
Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-
Brody Roa, 91R, BR-
Jake Swanson, 92, Sertich-
Jeremy Ellertson, 98, Ellertson-
Andrew Sweeney, 98JR, Tracy-
Verne Sweeney, 98V, Tracy-
Randy Waitman, Y69, Waitman-
|
|
|
September 24, 2016 at
08:23:09 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
#51 R.J. Johnson (18.186) is the fastest car in hotlap session #1
|
|
|
September 24, 2016 at
08:26:54 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
#17V Danny Faria Jr. (17.249) is the fastest car in hotlap session #2
|
|
|
|
September 24, 2016 at
08:27:11 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
#4 Damion Gardner (16.731) is the fastest car in hotlap session #3
|
|
|
September 24, 2016 at
08:58:02 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Damion Gardner, 4, Alexander-16.304; 2. Jake Swanson, 92, Sertich-16.360; 3. Logan Williams, 5, Jory-16.516; 4. R.J. Johnson, 51, Martin-16.557; 5. Austin Williams, 2, Jory-16.608; 6. Austin Liggett, 83, Liggett-16.611; 7. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-16.637; 8. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-16.716; 9. Danny Faria Jr., 17V, Faria-16.761; 10. Cody Williams, 44, Jory-16.765; 11. Ronnie Gardner, 12, Allen-16.770; 12. Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-16.806; 13. Matt Mitchell, 21AZ, Burkhart-16.818; 14. Tommy Malcom, 5X, Napier-17.027; 15. Trey Marcham, 81M, Watt-17.027; 16. Mike Spencer, 4S, Gansen-17.081; 17. Eddie Tafoya, 51T, Tafoya-17.146; 18. Max Adams, 5M, Adams-17.193; 19. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-17.197; 20. Corey Ballard, 20, Ballard-17.273; 21. Anthony Lopiccolo, 36, Springstead-17.374; 22. Verne Sweeney, 98V, Tracy-17.384; 23. Matt Stewart, 84, Stewart-17.423; 24. Randy Waitman, 69, Waitman-17.527; 25. Andrew Sweeney, 98JR, Tracy-17.730; 26. Cal Smith, 39, Cal-Sun-17.772; 27. Kyle Edwards, 39E, Edwards-17.885; 28. Jeremy Ellertson, 98, Ellertson-19.178; 29. A.J. Bender, 21, Bender-19.267.
|
|
|
September 24, 2016 at
09:16:21 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
LINEUPS
HEAT 1:
36 A.Lopiccolo – 51T E.Tafoya
21AZ M.Mitchell – 17V D.Faria Jr.
2 A.Williams – 4 D.Gardner
98JR. A.Sweeney – 21 A.J.Bender
HEAT 2:
98V V.Sweeney – 5M M.Adams
5X T.Malcolm – 44 C.Williams
83 A.Liggett – 92 J.Swanson
39 C.Smith
HEAT 3:
84 M.Stewart – 4G C.Gansen
81M T.Marcham – 12 R.Gardner
91R B.Roa – 5 L.Williams
39E K.Edwards
HEAT 4:
69 R.Waitman – 20 C.Ballard
4S M.Spencer – 88 J.VanderWeerd
10 R.VanderWeerd – 51 R.J.Johnson
98 J.Ellertson
|
|
|
|
September 24, 2016 at
09:26:47 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. D.Gardner, 2. Mitchell, 3. Faria, 4. A.Williams, 5. Lopiccolo, 6. Bender, 7. Tafoya, 8. A.Sweeney. 2:51.28
|
|
|
September 24, 2016 at
09:39:16 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
DJ SAFETY SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Swanson, 2. Malcolm, 3. Adams, 4. V.Sweeney, 5. C.Williams, 6. Liggett, 7. Smith. NT
|
|
|
September 24, 2016 at
09:45:34 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
CIRCLE TRACK PERFORMANCE / KEIZER ALUMINUM WHEELS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. R.Gardner, 2. Roa, 3. Gansen, 4. Marcham, 5. L.Williams, 6. Stewart, 7. Edwards. 2:57.58.
|
|
|
|
September 24, 2016 at
09:52:52 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
STAND 21 RACER GOES SAFER FOUNDATION FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Johnson, 2. R.Vander Weerd, 3. Ballard, 4. J.Vander Weerd, 5. Ellertson, 6. Waitman. 2:52.06
|
|
|
September 24, 2016 at
09:58:54 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
SEMI LINEUP
5 L.Williams – 83 A.Liggett
44 C.Williams – 4S M.Spencer
51T E.Tafoya – 36 A.Lopiccolo
84 M.Stewart – 69 R.Waitman
98JR A.Sweeney – 39 C.Smith
39E K.Edwards – 98 J.Ellertson
21 A.J.Bender
|
|
|
September 24, 2016 at
10:32:21 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
RED. SEMI. Lap 7. #98 Jeremy Ellertson flipped in turn 3. Safety crew on scene. Jeremy is talking to the officials.
|
|
|
|
September 24, 2016 at
10:53:35 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Spencer, 2. C.Williams, 3. Liggett, 4. Lopiccolo, 5. L.Williams, 6. Stewart, 7. Edwards, 8. A.Sweeney, 9. Waitman, 10. Bender, 11. Ellertson. NT
|
|
|
September 24, 2016 at
11:00:41 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
FEATURE LINEUP
10 R.VanderWeerd – 91R B.Roa
2 A.Williams – 51 R.J.Johnson
92 J.Swanson – 4 D.Gardner
5 L.Williams – 83 A.Liggett
17V D.Faria Jr. – 44 C.Williams
12 R.Gardner – 88 J.VanderWeerd
21AZ M.Mitchell – 5X T.Malcolm
81M T.Marcham – 4S M.Spencer
5M M.Adams – 4G C.Gansen
20 C.Ballard – 36 A.Lopiccolo
98V V.Sweeney – 84 M.Stewart
|
|
|
September 24, 2016 at
11:53:35 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
YELLOW. MAIN. Lap 22. 5M Adams slows to stop. A.Williams leads R.VanderWeerd Johnson D.Gardner Roa Swanson Liggett
|
|
|
|
September 25, 2016 at
12:01:21 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
#2 Austin Williams wins the Glenn Howard Memorial over R.VanderWeerd Johnson Roa D.Gardner R.Gardner Swanson
|
|
|
September 25, 2016 at
12:11:25 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
This message was edited on
September 25, 2016 at
03:25:20 AM by ljennings
AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 24, 2016 – Perris, California – Perris Auto Speedway – “9th Annual Glenn Howard Classic”
WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Damion Gardner, 4, Alexander-16.304; 2. Jake Swanson, 92, Sertich-16.360; 3. Logan Williams, 5, Jory-16.516; 4. R.J. Johnson, 51, Martin-16.557; 5. Austin Williams, 2, Jory-16.608; 6. Austin Liggett, 83, Liggett-16.611; 7. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-16.637; 8. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-16.716; 9. Danny Faria Jr., 17V, Faria-16.761; 10. Cody Williams, 44, Jory-16.765; 11. Ronnie Gardner, 12, Allen-16.770; 12. Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-16.806; 13. Matt Mitchell, 21AZ, Burkhart-16.818; 14. Tommy Malcom, 5X, Napier-17.027; 15. Trey Marcham, 81M, Watt-17.027; 16. Mike Spencer, 4S, Gansen-17.081; 17. Eddie Tafoya, 51T, Tafoya-17.146; 18. Max Adams, 5M, Adams-17.193; 19. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-17.197; 20. Corey Ballard, 20, Ballard-17.273; 21. Anthony Lopiccolo, 36, Springstead-17.374; 22. Verne Sweeney, 98V, Tracy-17.384; 23. Matt Stewart, 84, Stewart-17.423; 24. Randy Waitman, 69, Waitman-17.527; 25. Andrew Sweeney, 98JR, Tracy-17.730; 26. Cal Smith, 39, Cal-Sun-17.772; 27. Kyle Edwards, 39E, Edwards-17.885; 28. Jeremy Ellertson, 98, Ellertson-19.178; 29. A.J. Bender, 21, Bender-19.267.
EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. D.Gardner, 2. Mitchell, 3. Faria, 4. A.Williams, 5. Lopiccolo, 6. Bender, 7. Tafoya, 8. A.Sweeney. 2:51.28
DJ SAFETY SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Swanson, 2. Malcolm, 3. Adams, 4. V.Sweeney, 5. C.Williams, 6. Liggett, 7. Smith. NT
CIRCLE TRACK PERFORMANCE / KEIZER ALUMINUM WHEELS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. R.Gardner, 2. Roa, 3. Gansen, 4. Marcham, 5. L.Williams, 6. Stewart, 7. Edwards. 2:57.58.
STAND 21 RACER GOES SAFER FOUNDATION FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Johnson, 2. R.Vander Weerd, 3. Ballard, 4. J.Vander Weerd, 5. Ellertson, 6. Waitman. 2:52.06
BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Spencer, 2. C.Williams, 3. Liggett, 4. Lopiccolo, 5. L.Williams, 6. Stewart, 7. Edwards, 8. A.Sweeney, 9. Waitman, 10. Bender, 11. Ellertson. NT
FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Austin Williams, 2. Richard Vander Weerd, 3. R.J. Johnson, 4. Brody Roa, 5. Damion Gardner, 6. Ronnie Gardner, 7. Jake Swanson, 8. Logan Wiliams, 9. Trey Marcham, 10. Tommy Malcolm, 11. Austin Liggett, 12. Danny Faria Jr., 13. Jace Vander Weerd, 14. Matt Mitchell, 15. Mike Spencer, 16. Chris Gansen, 17. Corey Ballard, 18. Verne Sweeney, 19. Anthony Lopiccolo, 20. Max Adams, 21. Matt Stewart, 22. Cody Williams. NT ----------------------- **Ellertson flipped on lap 7 of the semi..
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-5 R.Vander Weerd, Laps 6-30 A.Williams. BR MOTORSPORTS / KING RACING PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER: Trey Marcham (15th to 9th)
NEW AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR POINTS:
NEXT AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACES: September 30 & October 1 – Peoria, AZ – Canyon Speedway Park - “Hall of Fame Classic”
|
|
|
September 25, 2016 at
09:30:12 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
NEW AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-D.Gardner-1,080, 2-R.Vander Weerd-976, 3-Swanson-958, 4-Roa-915, 5-A.Williams-883, 6-Spencer-758, 7-Adams-688, 8-J.Vander Weerd-602, 9-L.Williams-595, 10-Ellertson & C.Williams-552.
|
|
|