|
|
Topic: 8/6 SANTA MARIA USAC WEST COAST SPRINT UPDATES
|
Email this topic to a friend |
Subscribe to this Topic
| Report this Topic to Moderator
|
Page 1 of 1 of 17 replies
|
|
|
August 06, 2016 at
08:09:08 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
USAC WEST COAST SPRINT CAR SERIES (Co-Sanctioned by Santa Maria 360 Sprints):
August 6, 2016 – Santa Maria, California – Santa Maria Raceway – “30th Annual Bud Stanfield Memorial”
22 ENTRIES
Colton Slack, 3F, Finkenbinder-
James Herrera, 5J, Herrera-
Max Adams, 5M, Adams-
Shannon McQueen, 7, Van Meter-
Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-
Jordan Linson, 10J, Linson-
Troy Rutherford, 11, Rutherford-
Trent Carter, 13, Carter-
Danny Faria Jr., 17V, Faria-
Guy Woodward, 24, Woodward-
Brandon Thomson, 29, Howell-
Ryan Timmons, 29T, Timmons-
D.J. Johnson, 33, Johnson-
Brandon Wiley, 33B, Team 33-
Jeff Sibley, 42N, Sibley-
Cody Majors, 54, Majors-
Kyle Smith, 55, Smith-
Luke Boles, 56, Boles-
Steve Hix, 57, Hix-
Tristan Guardino, 81M, Watt-
Brody Roa, 81S, Watt-
Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-
|
|
|
August 06, 2016 at
08:16:39 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
2016 USAC WEST COAST SPRINT CAR SCHEDULE
DATE-TRACK-LOCATION
August 6: Santa Maria Raceway - Santa Maria, CA (Bud Stanfield Memorial)
August 12: Ocean Speedway - Watsonville, CA
August 13: Keller Auto Speedway at Kings Fairgrounds - Hanford, CA
November 23: Ventura Raceway - Ventura, CA (Turkey Night Grand Prix / Non-Points)
November 24: Ventura Raceway - Ventura, CA (Turkey Night Grand Prix / Non-Points)
-----------------------------------------------
This schedule is subject to change.
|
|
|
August 06, 2016 at
08:17:40 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
USAC WEST COAST SPRINT CAR POINT STANDINGS:
1. Brody Roa-698, 2. D.J. Johnson-611, 3. Jace Vander Weerd-578, 4. Richard Vander Weerd-537, 5. Danny Faria Jr.-477, 6. Max Adams-476, 7. Austin Liggett-469, 8. Trey Marcham-457, 9. Tristan Guardino-426, 10. Ryan Timmons-423, 11. Cody Majors-336, 12. Troy Rutherford-335, 13. Jeff Sibley-331, 14. Shannon McQueen-309, 15. Kyle Smith-252, 16. Kevin Barnes-249, 17. Landon Hurst-192, 18. Danny Sheridan-175, 19. Ricky Kirkbride-162, 20. Ryan Bernal-150.
|
|
|
|
August 06, 2016 at
08:18:34 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
SANTA MARIA USAC WEST COAST SPRINT CAR WINS:
5-Richard Vander Weerd, 4-Ryan Bernal, 3-Peter Murphy, 3-Danny Sheridan, 2-Danny Faria Jr., 2-Cory Kruseman, 2-T.J. Smith, 2-Jace Vander Weerd, 1-Greg Alexander, 1-Tristan Guardino, 1-Wes Gutierrez, 1-Davey Pombo, 1-Brody Roa, 1-Craig Stidham.
|
|
|
August 06, 2016 at
08:19:20 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
2016 USAC WEST COAST SPRINT CAR WINS:
4-Bryan Clauson, 2-Josh Hodges, 2-D.J. Johnson, 2-Brody Roa, 2-Troy Rutherford, 1-Ryan Bernal, 1-Austin Liggett, 1-Richard Vander Weerd.
|
|
|
August 06, 2016 at
08:20:11 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
BUD STANFIELD MEMORIAL SPRINT CAR WINNERS:
2000-Greg Porte, 2004-Danny Sheridan, 2005-Peter Murphy, 2006-Davey Pombo, 2007-Greg Porte, 2008-Danny Faria Jr., 2009-Peter Murphy, 2010-T.J. Smith, 2011-Danny Sheridan, 2012-Ryan Bernal, 2013-Richard Vander Weerd, 2015-Danny Faria Jr.
|
|
|
|
August 06, 2016 at
08:20:54 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
USAC WEST COAST SPRINT CAR CHAMPIONS:
2009-Justyne Hamblin, 2010-Craig Stidham, 2011-Richard Vander Weerd, 2012-Bud Kaeding, 2013-Danny Faria Jr., 2014-Matt Mitchell, 2015-Danny Faria Jr.
|
|
|
August 06, 2016 at
08:23:09 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
Loudpedal Productions has USAC West Coast Sprint Car DVDs and videos on demand available for purchase at www.loudpedal.tv and 805.407.7229.
|
|
|
August 06, 2016 at
08:47:42 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Danny Faria Jr., 17V, Faria-14.654; 2. Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd- 14.686; 3. Max Adams, 5M, Adams-14.693; 4. D.J. Johnson, 33, Johnson-14.801; 5. Troy Rutherford, 11, Rutherford-14.860; 6. Brody Roa, 81S, Watt-14.934; 7. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-14.973; 8. Colton Slack, 3F, Finkenbinder-14.977; 9. Luke Boles, 56, Boles-15.141; 10. Shannon McQueen, 7, Van Meter-15,155; 11. Tristan Guardino, 81M, Watt-15.167; 12. Ryan Timmons, 29T, Timmons-15.366; 13. Trent Carter, 13, Carter-15.458; 14. Brandon Wiley, 33B, Team 33-15.547; 15. Cody Majors, 54, Majors-15.558; 16. Kyle Smith, 55, Smith-15.607; 17. Brandon Thomson, 29, Howell-15.634; 18. Jordan Linson, 10J, Linson-15.657; 19. Jeff Sibley, 42N, Sibley-15.691; 20. Steve Hix, 57, Hix-16.061; 21. Guy Woodward, 24, Woodward-16.083; 22. James Herrera, 5J, Herrera-19.135.
|
|
|
|
August 06, 2016 at
08:53:49 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
LINEUPS:
HEAT 1:
7 S.McQueen – 10 R.VanderWeerd
33 D.J.Johnson – 17V D.Faria Jr.
13 T.Carter – 55 K.Smith
42N J.Sibley – 5J J.Herrera
HEAT 2:
81M T.Guardino – 3F C.Slack
11 T.Rutherford – 88 J.VanderWeerd
33B B.Wiley – 29 B.Thomson
57 S.Hix
HEAT 3:
29T R.Timmons – 56 L.Boles
81S B.Roa – 5M M.Adams
54 C.Majors – 10J J.Linson
24 G.Woodward
|
|
|
August 06, 2016 at
10:08:53 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. R.Vander Weerd, 2. Johnson, 3. Faria, 4. McQueen, 5. Smith, 6. Sibley, 7. Carter, 8. Herrera. NT
|
|
|
August 06, 2016 at
10:18:29 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
DJ SAFETY SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Guardino, 2. J.Vander Weerd, 3. Rutherford, 4. Slack, 5. Thomson, 6. Hix, 7. Wiley. NT
|
|
|
|
August 06, 2016 at
10:29:34 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Roa, 2. Timmons, 3. Boles, 4. Linson, 5. Woodward, 6. Adams, 7. Majors, NT
|
|
|
August 06, 2016 at
11:04:37 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
FEATURE LINEUP:
29T R.Timmons – 88 J.VanderWeerd
33 D.J. Johnson – 81S B.Roa
81M T.Guardino – 10 R.VanderWeerd
17V D.Faria Jr. – 11 T.Rutherford
56 L.Boles – 7 S.McQueen
3F C.Slack – 10J J.Linson
55 K.Smith – 29. B.Thomson
24 G.Woodward – 42N J.Sibley
57 S. Hix – 5M M.Adams
13 T.Carter – 33B B.Wiley
54 C.Majors – 5J J.Herrera
|
|
|
August 06, 2016 at
11:56:51 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
RED. MAIN. LAP 1. 33B Wiley tags front stretch wall and tips over. Driver OK
|
|
|
|
August 07, 2016 at
12:15:51 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
RED. MAIN. LAP 16. 10 R.VanderWeerd & 81M Guardino flip on front stretch. Drivers OK. J.VanderWeerd leads Roa Johnson Rutherford Adams Faria
|
|
|
August 07, 2016 at
12:27:42 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
88 Jace Vander Weerd leads all 30 laps to win the 30th Annual Bud Stanfield Memorial at Santa Maria. Roa was 2nd. Results to follow
|
|
|
August 07, 2016 at
12:44:16 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
USAC WEST COAST SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS (Co-Sanctioned by Santa Maria 360 Sprints): August 6, 2016 – Santa Maria, California – Santa Maria Raceway – “30th Annual Bud Stanfield Memorial”
WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Danny Faria Jr., 17V, Faria-14.654; 2. Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd- 14.686; 3. Max Adams, 5M, Adams-14.693; 4. D.J. Johnson, 33, Johnson-14.801; 5. Troy Rutherford, 11, Rutherford-14.860; 6. Brody Roa, 81S, Watt-14.934; 7. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-14.973; 8. Colton Slack, 3F, Finkenbinder-14.977; 9. Luke Boles, 56, Boles-15.141; 10. Shannon McQueen, 7, Van Meter-15,155; 11. Tristan Guardino, 81M, Watt-15.167; 12. Ryan Timmons, 29T, Timmons-15.366; 13. Trent Carter, 13, Carter-15.458; 14. Brandon Wiley, 33B, Team 33-15.547; 15. Cody Majors, 54, Majors-15.558; 16. Kyle Smith, 55, Smith-15.607; 17. Brandon Thomson, 29, Howell-15.634; 18. Jordan Linson, 10J, Linson-15.657; 19. Jeff Sibley, 42N, Sibley-15.691; 20. Steve Hix, 57, Hix-16.061; 21. Guy Woodward, 24, Woodward-16.083; 22. James Herrera, 5J, Herrera-19.135.
EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. R.Vander Weerd, 2. Johnson, 3. Faria, 4. McQueen, 5. Smith, 6. Sibley, 7. Carter, 8. Herrera. NT
DJ SAFETY SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Guardino, 2. J.Vander Weerd, 3. Rutherford, 4. Slack, 5. Thomson, 6. Hix, 7. Wiley. NT
BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Roa, 2. Timmons, 3. Boles, 4. Linson, 5. Woodward, 6. Adams, 7. Majors, NT
FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Jace Vander Weerd, 2. Brody Roa, 3. Colton Slack, 4. D.J. Johnson, 5. Troy Rutherford, 6. Danny Faria Jr., 7. Max Adams, 8. Luke Boles, 9. Kyle Smith, 10. Shannon McQueen, 11. Tristan Guardino, 12. Cody Majors, 13. Guy Woodward, 14. Ryan Timmons, 15. James Herrera, 16. Jeff Sibley, 17. Richard Vander Weerd, 18. Brandon Thomson, 19. Jordan Linson, 20. Steve Hix, 21. Brandon Wiley, 22. Trent Carter. NT
------------------------------------
**Wiley R.Vander Weerd, and Guardino flipped during the feature.
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 J.Vander Weerd
BR MOTORSPORTS / KING RACING PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER: Max Adams (18th to 7th)
NEW USAC WEST COAST SPRINT POINTS:
NEXT USAC WEST COAST SPRINT RACE: August 12 – Watsonville, CA – Ocean Speedway
|
|
|