|
|
Topic: 11/23 VENTURA TURKEY NIGHT UPDATES
|
Email this topic to a friend |
Subscribe to this Topic
| Report this Topic to Moderator
|
Page 1 of 2 of 23 replies
|
|
|
November 23, 2017 at
05:44:26 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
USAC WEST COAST SPRINT CAR SERIES: November 23, 2017 – Ventura, California – Ventura Raceway “77th Turkey Night Grand Prix” / “Battle of the Beach Race #4” – co-sanctioned with VRA
EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST SEMI: (12 laps – Top 4 Transfer)
92 Jake Swanson – 73 Carson Macedo
33B Brandon Wiley – 56J Shawn Arriaga
12 Matt Mitchell – 81D Dalton Hill
21K Dave Darland – 24 Guy Woodward
88K Koen Shaw – 5K Tyler Williams
51 Austin Ervine – 7K Bruce St. James
35 Albert Pombo
BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS SECOND SEMI: (12 laps – Top 4 Transfer)
81 Michael Pickens - 24X Chase Johnson
3K Kaleb Montgomery – 14 Slater Helt
98 Jeremy Ellertson – 96 Charlie Butcher
31C Justyn Cox – 14X Tom Hendricks
2K Sterling Cling – 71 Brent Owens
29T Ryan Timmons – 81 Stewart Friesen
93 Reed Broschart
PYROTECT RACING CELLS THIRD SEMI: (12 laps – Top 4 Transfer)
5M Max Adams – 3F Geoff Ensign
83T Tanner Carrick – 91R Brody Roa
15 Rick Hendrix – 02 Matt Rossi
11E Cory Elliott – 55 Kyle Smith
57 Steve Hix – 13 Bruce Douglass
29 Cody Majors – 09S Geoffrey Strole
4K Damian Lopez
|
|
|
November 23, 2017 at
05:59:46 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
USAC NATIONAL & LIGHT UP THE WORLD BEVERGAES WESTERN STATES MIDGET SERIES: November 23, 2017 – Ventura, California – Ventura Raceway - “77th Turkey Night Grand Prix”
1 KYLE LARSON/Elk Grove, CA
1K ®BRAYTON LYNCH/Springfield, IL
1P ®TERRY NICHOLS/Delano, CA
2 ROBBY JOSETT/Santa Clarita, CA
2JD ®TYLER EDWARDS/Salina, OK
4A ®LOGAN SEAVEY/Sutter, CA
4D ROBERT DALBY/Anaheim, CA
5 ®CHASE BRISCOE/Mitchell, IN
7BC ®TYLER COURTNEY/Indianapolis, IN
7R ®CLAYTON RUSTON/Upland, CA
8 RANDI PANKRATZ/Atascadero, CA
9D MICHAEL FACCINTO/Hanford, CA
9E ®MACK DeMAN/Mississauga, ON
11E CORY ELLIOTT/Bakersfield, CA
15 RON HAZELTON/Chatsworth, CA
15G ®CARSON GARRETT/Littleton, CO
17 CODY SWANSON/Covina, CA
17G ®DUSTIN GOLOBIC/Fremont, CA
17w SHANE GOLOBIC/Fremont, CA
21 CHRISTOPHER BELL/Norman, OK
22Q DAVID PRICKETT/Fresno, CA
25 KEVIN THOMAS, JR./Cullman, AL
25c COURTNEY CRONE/Corona, CA
25x MICHAEL PICKENS/Auckland, NZ
27 TUCKER KLAASMEYER/Paola, KS
31 ®KYLE BEILMAN/Santa Monica, CA
39 ®ZEB WISE/Angola, IN
39BC ®JUSTIN GRANT/Ione, CA
47 ®TYLER NELSON/Kansas City, KS
55 ®KYLE SMITH/Moorpark, CA
56 ®DANIEL ROBINSON/Wayne City, IL
57 MARIA COFER/Macdoel, CA
63 BRAD SWEET/Grass Valley, CA
63x FRANKIE GUERRINI/San Rafael, CA
67 TANNER THORSON/Minden, NV
67K HOLLY SHELTON/Sacramento, CA
68 RONNIE GARDNER/Riverside, CA
71 RYAN ROBINSON/Foresthill, CA
71K ®TANNER CARRICK/Lincoln, CA
71x ®BRYAN DROLLINGER/Lomita, CA
73 JAKE SWANSON/Anaheim, CA
73T DAVE DARLAND/Lincoln, IN
73x CARSON MACEDO/Lemoore, CA
75 MATT MITCHELL/Yorba Linda, CA
76m BRADY BACON/Broken Arrow, OK
84 CHAD BOAT/Phoenix, AZ
87 ®JAKE VERMEER/Bakersfield, CA
97 SPENCER BAYSTON/Lebanon, IN
98 DANNY STRATTON/Riverside, CA
99 ®COLTON HEATH/Marysville, WA
® represents a “Turkey Night Grand Prix” Midget Rookie
*Thanks to USAC.
|
|
|
November 23, 2017 at
07:52:09 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY / PROSOURCE QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Kyle Larson, 1, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-11.888; 2. Jake Swanson, 73, Ford- 11.909; 3. Christopher Bell, 21, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-11.933; 4. Shane Golobic, 17W, Clauson/Marshall/Wood-12.060; 5. Justin Grant, 39BC, Clauson/Marshall-12.081; 6. Brayton Lynch, 1K, Kunz-12.119; 7. Logan Seavey, 4A, RAMS-12.200; 8. Spencer Bayston, 97, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.210; 9. Tanner Thorson, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.238; 10. Michael Faccinto, 9D, Dodenhoff-12.249; 11. Brady Bacon, 76M, FMR-12.266; 12. Tucker Klaasmeyer, 27, Klaasmeyer-12.269; 13. Kevin Thomas Jr., 25, Petry/Goff-12.274; 14. Chad Boat, 84, Tucker/Boat-12.276; 15. Brad Sweet, 63X, Dooling/Hayward-12.282; 16. Michael Pickens, 25, Rodela-12.290; 17. Holly Shelton, 67K, , Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.326; 18. Courtney Crone, 25, Rodela-12.342; 19. Zeb Wise, 39, Clauson/Marshall-12.391; 20. Chase Briscoe, 5, Briscoe-12.393; 21. Carson Macedo, 73X, Ford-12.460; 22. Ronnie Gardner, 68, Six8-12.471; 23. Frankie Guerrini, 63, Guerrini-12.490; 24. Cory Elliott, 11E, Elliott-12.505; 25. Clayton Ruston, 7R, CR-12.512; 26. Maria Cofer, 57, Cofer-12.520; 27. Tyler Nelson, 47, Mason-12.535; 28. Dustin Golobic, 17G, Wood-12.593; 29. Danny Stratton, 98, Blondel-12.605; 30. David Prickett, 22Q, Neverlift-12.608; 31. Cody Swanson, 17, Swanson-12.680; 32. Ryan Robinson, 71, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.696; 33. Robert Dalby, 4D, Dalby-12.702; 34. Dave Darland, 73T, Ford-12.729; 35. Tanner Carrick, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.745; 36. Colton Heath, 99, Heath-12.802; 37. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall-12.820; 38. Randi Pankratz, 8, Pankratz-12.847; 39. Daniel Robinson, 56, Fifty6x-12.872; 40. Terry Nichols, 1P, Nichols-12.878; 41. Carson Garrett, 15G, Garrett-12.882; 42. Tyler Edwards, 2JD, Shenanigans/Neverlift-12.894; 43. Mack DeMan, 9E, Dodenhoff-12.924; 44. Jake Vermeer, 87JR, Vermeer-12.938; 45. Ron Hazelton, 15, Hazelton-12.972; 46. Kyle Beilman, 31, Beilman-13.020; 47. Kyle Smith, 55, Smith-13.113; 48. Bryan Drollinger, 71X, Drollinger-13.385; 49. Matt Mitchell, 75, Miller-NT
|
|
|
|
November 23, 2017 at
07:52:57 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
MIDGET LINEUPS
EXTREME MUFFLERS / SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST QUALIFIER: (12 laps – Top 4 Transfer)
25 Kevin Thomas Jr. – 63X Brad Sweet
67K Holly Shelton – 39 Zeb Wise
73X Carson Macedo – 63 Frankie Guerrini
7R Clayton Ruston – 47 Tyler Nelson
98 Danny Stratton – 17 Cody Swanson
4D Robert Dalby – 71K Tanner Carrick
7BC Tyler Courtney – 56 Daniel Robinson
15G Carson Garrett – 9E Mack DeMan
15 Ron Hazelton – 55 Kyle Smith
BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS / COMPETITION SUSPENSION INCORPORATED SECOND QUALIFIER: (12 laps – Top 4 Transfer)
84 Chad Boat – 25X Michael Pickens
25C Courtney Crone – 5 Chase Briscoe
68 Ronnie Gardner – 11E Cory Elliott
57 Maria Cofer – 17G Dustin Golobic
22Q David Prickett – 71 Ryan Robinson
73T Dave Darland – 99 Colton Heath
8 Randi Pankratz – 1P Terry Nichols
2JD Tyler Nichols – 87JR Jake Vermeer
31 Kyle Beilman – 71X Bryan Drollinger
|
|
|
November 23, 2017 at
08:08:42 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
SPRINT CAR FEATURE TOP 8 / FIRST 4 ROWS
63 Brady Bacon – 101 Klint Simpson
81M Tyler Courtney – 11 Troy Rutherford
34 Stevie Sussex – 5 Chase Briscoe
24C Colby Copeland – 15T Tristan Guardino
|
|
|
November 23, 2017 at
08:19:46 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
MIDGET EXTREME MUFFLERS / SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST QUALIFIER: (12 laps)
1. Thomas, 2. Wise, 3. Macedo, 4. Sweet, 5. Shelton, 6. C.Swanson, 7. Stratton, 8. Courtney, 9. Ruston, 10. Dalby, 11. Carrick, 12. Nelson, 13. Robinson, 14. Smith, 15. DeMan, 16. Garrett, 17. Hazelton, 18. Guerrini. NT
|
|
|
|
November 23, 2017 at
08:32:22 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
MIDGET BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS / COMPETITION SUSPENSION INCORPORATED SECOND QUALIFIER: (12 laps) 1. Boat, 2. Pickens, 3. Crone, 4. Elliott, 5. Gardner, 6. Briscoe, 7. Cofer, 8. D.Golobic, 9. R.Robinson, 10. Edwards, 11. Pankratz, 12. Heath, 13. Nichols, 14. Prickett, 15. Darland, 16. Beilman, 17. Verneer, 18. Drollinger. NT
|
|
|
November 23, 2017 at
08:44:16 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
SPRINT CAR EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Macedo, 2. Swanson, 3. Arriaga, 4. Mitchell, 5. Wiley, 6. Darland, 7. Shaw, 8. Pombo, 9. Woodward, 10. Wiliams, 11. Ervine, 12. Hill. NT
|
|
|
November 23, 2017 at
09:16:59 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS SECOND SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Chase Johnson (#24X Johnson) , 2. Michael Pickens (#81 Watt), 3. Justyn Cox (#31X Cox), 4. Slater Helt (#14 Watt), 5. Kaleb Montgomery (#3K Montgomery), 6. Jeremy Ellertson (#98 Ellertson), 7. Stewart Friesen (#81X Watt), 8. Brent Owens (#71 Martin), 9. Tom Hendricks (#14X Hendricks), 10. Reed Broschart (#93 B&B), 11. Ryan Timmons (#29T Timmons), 12. Sterling Cling (#2K Kruseman), 13. Charlie Butcher (#96 B&B). NT
|
|
|
|
November 23, 2017 at
09:47:22 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
This message was edited on
November 23, 2017 at
09:53:49 PM by ljennings
PYROTECT RACING CELLS THIRD SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Brody Roa (#91BR), 2. Max Adams (#5M Adams), 3. Cory Elliott (#11E Elliott), 4. Tanner Carrick (#83T Carrick), 5. Rick Hendrix (#15 Hendrix), 6. Bruce Douglass (#13 Davis), 7. Steve Hix (#57 Hix), 8. Damian Lopez (#4K Kruseman), 9. Cody Majors (#29 Steele), 10. Geoffrey Strole (#09S Strole), 11. Geoff Ensign (#3F), 12. Kyle Smith (#55 Smith), 13. Matt Rossi (#02 Rossi). NT
|
|
|
November 23, 2017 at
10:00:04 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
MIDGET KEIZER ALUMINUM WHEELS / SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS / CHALK STIX / INDY RACE PARTS LAST CHANCE QUALIFIER: (15 laps) 1. Shelton, 2. Gardner, 3. Courtney, 4. Briscoe, 5. R.Robinson, 6. Edwards, 7. Heath, 8. Ruston, 9. Dalby, 10. Carrick, 11. Cofer, 12. Pankratz, 13. Stratton, 14. Nelson, 15. D.Golobic, 16. C.Swanson. NT
|
|
|
November 23, 2017 at
10:04:09 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
SPRINT CAR FEATURE: (30 laps)
63 Brady Bacon – 101 Klint Simpson
81M Tyler Courtney – 11 Troy Rutherford
34 Stevie Sussex – 5 Chase Briscoe
24C Colby Copeland – 15T Tristan Guardino
73 Carson Macedo – 24X Chase Johnson
91R Brody Roa – 92 Jake Swanson
81 Michael Pickens - 5M Max Adams
56J Shawn Arriaga – 31C Justyn Cox
11E Cory Elliott – 12 Matt Mitchell
14 Slater Helt – 83T Tanner Carrick
|
|
|
|
November 23, 2017 at
10:10:07 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
MIDGET FEATURE: (98 laps)
1 Kyle Larson – 73 Jake Swanson
21 Christopher Bell – 17W Shane Golobic
39BC Justin Grant – 1K Brayton Lynch
4A Logan Seavey – 97 Spencer Bayston
67 Tanner Thorson – 9D Michael Faccinto
76M Brady Bacon – 27 Tucker Klaasmeyer
25 Kevin Thomas Jr. – 84 Chad Boat
39 Zeb Wise – 25X Michael Pickens
73X Carson Macedo – 25C Courtney Crone
63X Brad Sweet – 11E Cory Elliott
67K Holly Shelton – 68 Ronnie Gardner
7BC Tyler Courtney – 5 Chase Briscoe
71 Ryan Robinson – 2JD Tyler Edwards
71K Tanner Carrick (p) – 63 Frankie Guerrini (p)
22Q David Prickett (p)
p=provisionals
|
|
|
November 23, 2017 at
10:57:14 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
YELLOW. MAIN. Lap 14. 24X C.Johnson climbs 15T Guardino & spins to stop. Bacon leads Briscoe Simpson Courtney
|
|
|
November 23, 2017 at
11:01:44 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
RED. MAIN. Lap 23. 11 Rutherford bikes & flips in turn 2- was 6th. Driver OK. Courtney leads Bacon Briscoe Roa Simpson Macedo
|
|
|
|
November 23, 2017 at
11:09:11 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
Tyler Courtney wins the Sprint Car feature over Bacon Briscoe Simpson Roa Macedo Copeland Swanson Pickens
|
|
|
November 23, 2017 at
11:15:32 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
USAC WEST COAST SPRINT CAR SERIES SPECIAL EVENT RESULTS: November 23, 2017 – Ventura, California – Ventura Raceway - “77th Turkey Night Grand Prix” / “Battle of the Beach Race #4” – co-sanctioned with VRA
EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Carson Macedo (#73 Ford), 2. Jake Swanson (#92 Sertich), 3. Shawn Arriaga (#56J Arriaga), 4. Matt Mitchell (#12 Dale), 5. Brandon Wiley (#33B Team 33), 6. Dave Darland #21K Kruseman), 7. Koen Shaw (#88K Shaw), 8. Albert Pombo (#35 Pombo), 9. Guy Woodward (#24 Woodward) 10. Tyler Wiliams (#5K Kruseman), 11. Austin Ervine (#51 AJ), 12. Dalton Hill (#81D Double D). NT
BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS SECOND SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Chase Johnson (#24X Johnson) , 2. Michael Pickens (#81 Watt), 3. Justyn Cox (#31X Cox), 4. Slater Helt (#14 Watt), 5. Kaleb Montgomery (#3K Montgomery), 6. Jeremy Ellertson (#98 Ellertson), 7. Stewart Friesen (#81X Watt), 8. Brent Owens (#71 Martin), 9. Tom Hendricks (#14X Hendricks), 10. Reed Broschart (#93 B&B), 11. Ryan Timmons (#29T Timmons), 12. Sterling Cling (#2K Kruseman), 13. Charlie Butcher (#96 B&B). NT
PYROTECT RACING CELLS THIRD SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Brody Roa (#91BR), 2. Max Adams (#5M Adams), 3. Cory Elliott (#11E Elliott), 4. Tanner Carrick (#83T Carrick), 5. Rick Hendrix (#15 Hendrix), 6. Bruce Douglass (#13 Davis), 7. Steve Hix (#57 Hix), 8. Damian Lopez (#4K Kruseman), 9. Cody Majors (#29 Steele), 10. Geoffrey Strole (#09S Strole), 11. Geoff Ensign (#3F), 12. Kyle Smith (#55 Smith), 13. Matt Rossi (#02 Rossi). NT
FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Tyler Courtney, 2. Brady Bacon, 3. Chase Briscoe, 4. Klint Simpson, 5. Brody Roa, 6. Carson Macedo, 7. Colby Copeland, 8. Jake Swanson, 9. Michael Pickens, 10. Stevie Sussex, 11. Tristan Guardino, 12. Max Adams, 13. Shawn Arriaga, 14. Cory Elliott, 15. Matt Mitchell, 16.Chase Johnson, 17. Tanner Carrick, 18. Slater Helt, 19. Troy Rutherford, 20. Justyn Cox. NT
-----------------------
**Rutherford flipped on lap 23 of the feature.
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1-3 Simpson, Laps 4-19 Bacon, Laps 20-30 Courtney
SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER: Brody Roa (11th to 5th)
|
|
|
November 23, 2017 at
11:55:30 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
YELLOW. MAIN. LAP 24. 71 R.Robinson spins to stop. Bell leads Larson Grant Thorson S.Golobic J.Swanson Bayston Bacon
|
|
|
|
November 24, 2017 at
12:01:15 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
YELLOW. MAIN. LAP 40. 25C Crone & 68 Gardner tangle on front stretch. Bell leads Larson S.Golobic Thorson Grant Bayston
|
|
|
November 24, 2017 at
12:07:44 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
YELLOW. MAIN. LAP 57. Bayston & Bacon tangle in turn 3. Bell leads
|
|
|