|
|
Topic: 3/9 PEORIA USAC/CRA & SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR UPDATES
|
Email this topic to a friend |
Subscribe to this Topic
| Report this Topic to Moderator
|
Page 1 of 1 of 11 replies
|
|
|
March 09, 2019 at
06:44:13 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
This message was edited on
March 09, 2019 at
06:56:28 PM by ljennings
AMSOIL USAC/CRA & SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR SERIES: March 9, 2019 – Canyon Speedway Park – Peoria, Arizona – "2nd Annual Spring Showcase”
CAR # DRIVER/HOMETOWN ENTRANT/SPONSOR/CHASSIS/ENGINE
4 DAMION GARDNER/Concord, CA Mark Alexander/Trench Shoring – All Coast Construction/Spike/J&D Performance
4G CHRIS GANSEN/Verdemont Heights, CA Gansen Engineering Motorsports/Trench Shoring – Circle Track Performance/Maxim/Kistler
5 TYE MIHOCKO/Peoria, AZ Mihocko Family/Hunt Realty by Dave Wilson – Mears Mechanical/Spike/Wesmar
5X TOMMY MALCOLM/Corona, CA Dino Napier/Indiana Truck Salvage – Rockstar Coatings/Maxim/Shaver
7 STEPHEN SANCHEZ/Flagstaff, AZ Stephen Sanchez/TSB Undercar Specialist – Grand Canyon Auto Supply/Twister/HP
11C MICHAEL CURTIS/Cottonwood, AZ Kevin Turner & Greg Wheeler/WSP – Metro Surveying/Triple X/Ott
12 STEVIE SUSSEX/Tempe, AZ Robbie & Gaye Allen/ABC Body Shop – PPG Automotive Finishes/Maxim/Advanced
13 DENNIS GILE/Phoenix, AZ Gene Gile/Quarterback Academy – Sands Chevrolet/Ellis/Shaver
16 MIKE MARTIN/Yuma, AZ Mike Martin/Naquin Precision Earth Moving – American Flowtech/Maxim/Shaver
19 HUNTER SCHUERENBERG/Sikeston, MO Andy Reinbold & Todd Underwood/AME Electrical – Ross Equipment Rentals/Spike/Wesmar
21J RYAN CULLY/Alger, WA Ryan Cully/Walker Racing Development - Kaleb Hart Skypilot School/Triple X/Lemley
28M MATT McCARTHY/Riverside, CA John & TammyMcCarthy/Flowdynamics Inc. – Benic Enterprises/Maxim/Kistler
34C LANDON CLING/Tempe, AZ Doug Cling/Cling’’s Aerospace – The Real Estate Brokers/DRC/Wesmar
39 JEFF DYER/Bermuda Dunes, CA Cal-Sun Racing/Straight Time Stirrups – C&L Auto Body/Stinger/RC Performance
42 JASON McDOUGAL/Broken Arrow, OK Dwight Cheney/Racing Optics – Sander Engineering/Maxim/Shaver
50 CHARLES DAVIS JR./Buckeye, AZ Charles Davis Jr./RSS Industries – MP Environemntal Services/RSS/Ott
51 R.J. JOHNSON/Laveen, AZ Bobby Martin/Martin Family Auto Museum – Pecon Builders/Sherman/Pro Flyer
51T EDDIE TAFOYA JR./Chino Hills, CA Eddie Tafoya/Specialty Fasteners – System One/777/Shaver
52 ISAAC CHAPPLE/Willow Branch. IN Isaac Chapple Racing/CFH Enterprises – Superior Consilting/DRC/Claxton
74X JOSH HODGES/Tijeras, NM Hodges Motorsports/Jackson Compaction – Mesilla Valley Transportation/DRC/Ostrich
91R BRODY ROA/Garden Grove, CA BR Performance/HD Industries – Burris Racing/Maxim/RC Performance
92 AUSTIN WILLIAMS/Yorba Linda, CA Tom & Laurie Sertich/Huntington Beach Glass & Mirror – Lucas Oil/DRC/RC Performance
98 MATT LUNDY/Phoenix, AZ Matt Lundy/Desert State Electric – Race Shack/Triple X/Wilcox 360
02 MATT ROSSI/Glendale, AZ Phil Rossi/Apache Scapes – IWR/Maxim/Kistler
PEORIA AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR TRACK RECORD:
Dave Darland – 13.072 (11/15/14)
PEORIA SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR TRACK RECORD:
R.J. Johnson – 13.818 (10/22/16)
SPRING SHOWCASE WINNERS:
2018-Damion Gardner
|
|
|
March 09, 2019 at
08:22:45 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY / BEAVER STRIPES QUALIFYING: 1. Damion Gardner, 4, Alexander-13.469; 2. R.J. Johnson, 51, Martin-13.485; 3. Hunter Schuerenberg, 19, Reinbold/Underwood-13,674; 4. Austin Williams, 92, Sertich-13.680; 5. Matt Rossi, 02, Rossi-13.746; 6. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-13.795; 7. Isaac Chapple, 52, Chapple-13.807; 8. Mike Martin, 16, Martin-13.814; 9. Stevie Sussex, 12, Allen-13.868; 10. Josh Hodges, 74X. Hodges-13.923; 11. Tommy Malcolm, 5X, Napier-13.926; 12. Charles Davis Jr., 50, Davis-13.931; 13. Jason McDougal, 42, Cheney-13.992; 14. Tye Mihocko, 5, Mihocko-14.069; 15. Dennis Gile, 13, Gile-14.102; 16. Landon Cling, 34C, Cling-14.154; 17. Michael Curtis, 11C, Turner/Wheeler-14.208; 18. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-14.456; 19. Matt Lundy, 98, Lundy-14.559; 20. Ryan Cully, 21J, Cully-14.563; 21. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 51T, Tafoya-14.651; 22. Matt McCarthy, 28M, McCarthy-14.747; 23. Jeff Dyer, 39, Cal-Sun-15.120; 24. Stephen Sanchez, 7, Sanchez-15.698.
|
|
|
March 09, 2019 at
08:26:44 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
Tonight, Damion Gardner posted his 82nd career Woodland Auto Display Fast Time Award.
|
|
|
|
March 09, 2019 at
08:32:10 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
HEAT RACE LINEUPS
EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, Top 4 finishers eligible for invert)
34C Landon Cling – 42 Jason McDougal
74X Josh Hodges – 52 Isaac Chapple
92 Austin Williams – 4 Damion Gardner
98 Matt Lundy – 28M Matt McCarthy
SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, Top 4 finishers eligible for invert)
11C Michael Curtis – 5 Tye Mihocko
5X Tommy Malcolm – 16 Mike Martin
02 Matt Rossi – 51 R.J. Johnson
21J Ryan Cully – 39 Jeff Dyer
THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, Top 4 finishers eligible for invert)
4G Chris Gansen – 13 Dennis Gile
50 Charles Davis Jr. – 12 Stevie Sussex
91R Brody Roa – 19 Hunter Schuerenberg
51T Eddie Tafoya Jr. – 7 Stephen Sanchez
|
|
|
March 09, 2019 at
08:58:13 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, Top 4 finishers eligible for invert) 1. Hodges, 2. McDougal, 3. Gardner, 4. Williams, 5. Chapple, 6. Cling, 7. McCarthy, 8. Lundy. NT
|
|
|
March 09, 2019 at
09:04:15 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, Top 4 finishers eligible for invert) 1. Mihocko, 2. Johnson, 3. Martin, 4. Malcolm, 5. Rossi, 6. Curtis, 7. Cully, 8. Dyer. NT
|
|
|
|
March 09, 2019 at
09:13:56 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
This message was edited on
March 09, 2019 at
09:15:29 PM by ljennings
THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, Top 4 finishers eligible for invert) 1. Gile, 2. Schuerenberg, 3. Sussex, 4. Roa, 5. Davis, 6. Gansen, 7. Tafoya, 8. Sanchez. NT
|
|
|
March 09, 2019 at
09:22:45 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
FEATURE LINEUP: (30 laps)
16 Mike Martin – 91R Brody Roa
92 Austin Williams – 19 Hunter Schuerenberg
51 R.J. Johnson – 4 Damion Gardner
02 Matt Rossi – 52 Isaac Chapple
12 Stevie Sussex – 74X Josh Hodges
5X Tommy Malcolm – 50 Charles Davis Jr.
42 Jacon McDougal – 5 Tye Mihocko
13 Dennis Gile – 34C Landon Cling
11C Michael Curtis – 4G Chris Gansen
98 Matt Lundy – 21J Ryan Cully
51T Eddie Tafoya – 28M Matt McCarthy
39 Jeff Dyer – 7 Stephen Sanchez
|
|
|
March 09, 2019 at
10:30:19 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
Sprint Cars are in staging for their main event. Sport Mods are on the track.
|
|
|
|
March 09, 2019 at
11:00:34 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
RED. MAIN. Lap 4, 5 Mihocko flips in turn 2. Driver OK. Roa leads.
|
|
|
March 09, 2019 at
11:33:09 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
Hunter Schuerenberg wins the Spring Showcase at Canyon Speedway Park!
|
|
|
March 09, 2019 at
11:54:21 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
HUNTER SCHUERENBERG TOPS THE SPRING SHOWCASE AT PEORIA
Peoria, Arizona… Securing the lead for good on lap 25, Hunter Schuerenberg (Sikeston, MO) claimed the Saturday night finale of the “Spring Showcase” at Canyon Speedway Park. Driving the Reinbold / Underwood Motorsports #19 AME Electrical / Mesilla Valley Transportation Spike, Hunter earned his first $3,000 USAC/CRA and USAC SouthWest Sprint Car win over Damion Gardner, Brody Roa, R.J. Johnson, and Jason McDougal. McDougal was the night’s hard charger with a thirteenth to fifth place run.
Gardner posted his 82nd career Woodland Auto Display Fast Time Award over the 24-car field. The 7-time USAC/CRA Champion clocked in with a time of 13.469 on the 1/3-mile oval.
Friday night winner Josh Hodges took the checkered flags in Extreme Mufflers Heat Race #1. USAC SouthWest drivers “The Bull” Tye Mihocko and Dennis Gile claimed their 10-lap heats.
AMSOIL USAC/CRA & SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: March 9, 2019 – Canyon Speedway Park – Peoria, Arizona – "2nd Annual Spring Showcase”
WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY / BEAVER STRIPES QUALIFYING: 1. Damion Gardner, 4, Alexander-13.469; 2. R.J. Johnson, 51, Martin-13.485; 3. Hunter Schuerenberg, 19, Reinbold/Underwood-13.674; 4. Austin Williams, 92, Sertich-13.680; 5. Matt Rossi, 02, Rossi-13.746; 6. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-13.795; 7. Isaac Chapple, 52, Chapple-13.807; 8. Mike Martin, 16, Martin-13.814; 9. Stevie Sussex, 12, Allen-13.868; 10. Josh Hodges, 74X. Hodges-13.923; 11. Tommy Malcolm, 5X, Napier-13.926; 12. Charles Davis Jr., 50, Davis-13.931; 13. Jason McDougal, 42, Cheney-13.992; 14. Tye Mihocko, 5, Mihocko-14.069; 15. Dennis Gile, 13, Gile-14.102; 16. Landon Cling, 34C, Cling-14.154; 17. Michael Curtis, 11C, Turner/Wheeler-14.208; 18. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-14.456; 19. Matt Lundy, 98, Lundy-14.559; 20. Ryan Cully, 21J, Cully-14.563; 21. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 51T, Tafoya-14.651; 22. Matt McCarthy, 28M, McCarthy-14.747; 23. Jeff Dyer, 39, Cal-Sun-15.120; 24. Stephen Sanchez, 7, Sanchez-15.698.
EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, Top 4 finishers eligible for invert) 1. Hodges, 2. McDougal, 3. Gardner, 4. Williams, 5. Chapple, 6. Cling, 7. McCarthy, 8. Lundy. NT
SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, Top 4 finishers eligible for invert) 1. Mihocko, 2. Johnson, 3. Martin, 4. Malcolm, 5. Rossi, 6. Curtis, 7. Cully, 8. Dyer. NT
THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, Top 4 finishers eligible for invert) 1. Gile, 2. Schuerenberg, 3. Sussex, 4. Roa, 5. Davis, 6. Gansen, 7. Tafoya, 8. Sanchez. NT
FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parenthesis) 1. Hunter Schuerenberg (4), 2. Damion Gardner (6), 3. Brody Roa (2), 4. R.J. Johnson (5), 5. Jason McDougal (13), 6. Stevie Sussex (9), 7. Austin Williams (3), 8. Isaac Chapple (8), 9. Josh Hodges (10), 10. Tommy Malcolm (11), 11. Landon Cling (16), 12. Mike Martin (1), 13. Matt Lundy (19), 14. Charles Davis Jr. (12), 15. Matt Rossi (7), 16. Chris Gansen (18), 17. Michael Curtis (17), 18. Dennis Gile (15), 19. Ryan Cully (20), 20. Matt McCarthy (22), 21. Stephen Sanchez (24), 22. Jeff Dyer (23), 23. Eddie Tafoya Jr. (21), 24. Tye Mihocko (14). NT
----------------------------
**Mihocko flipped on lap 4 of the feature.
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-12 Roa, Laps 13-23 Schuerenberg, Lap 24 Johnson, Laps 25-30 Schuerenberg.
HARD CHARGER: Jason McDougal (13th to 5th)
NEW AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR POINTS:
NEW SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR POINTS:
NEXT AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: March 30 – Perris (CA) Auto Speedway – “So-Cal Showdown”
NEXT SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR RACE: April 20 – Arizona Speedway – San Tan Valley, Arizona
|
|
|