|
|
Topic: 11/9 OVAL NATIONALS NIGHT #2 UPDATES
|
Email this topic to a friend |
Subscribe to this Topic
| Report this Topic to Moderator
|
Page 1 of 1 of 16 replies
|
|
|
November 09, 2018 at
07:31:41 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
DRIVER ROSTER
23rd BUDWEISER OVAL NATIONALS PRESENTED BY ALL COAST CONSTRUCTION
AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL & USAC/CRA SPRINT CARS
PERRIS AUTO SPEEDWAY - PERRIS, CALIFORNIA - NOVEMBER 9, 2018
CAR # DRIVER/HOMETOWN ENTRANT/SPONSOR/CHASSIS/ENGINE
2 AUSTIN WILLIAMS/Yorba Linda, CA Jack Jory/John Jory Corporation – AMA Plastics/DRC/Shaver
4 JUSTIN GRANT/Ione, CA TOPP Motorsports/TOPP Performance Race Parts – The Bow Foundation/Maxim/TOPP
4G CHRIS GANSEN/Verdemont Heights, CA Gansen Engineering Motorsports/Trench Shoring – Circle Track Performance/Maxim/Kistler
4X DAMION GARDNER/Concord, CA Mark Alexander/Trench Shoring – Weld Racing/Spike/J&D Performance
5 CHRIS WINDOM/Canton, IL Baldwin Brothers Racing/Fox Paving – AMSOIL/DRC/Claxton Mopar
5J LOGAN WILLIAMS/Yorba Linda, CA Jack Jory/John Jory Corporation – AMA Plastics/Spike/Shaver
5M MAX ADAMS/Loomis, CA Max Adams/ART Speed Equipment – Ken Imler Diesel Performance/ART/Bailey Bros.
5T TYE MIHOCKO/Peoria, AZ Mihocko Family/Hunt Realty by Dave Wilson – Mears Mechanical/Spike/Wesmar
5X TOMMY MALCOLM/Corona, CA Dino Napier/Indiana Truck Salvage – Rockstar Coatings/Maxim/Shaver
7BC TYLER COURTNEY/Indianapolis, IN Clauson Marshall Newman Racing/NOS Energy Drink – CSI/Spike/Rider
10 RICHARD VANDER WEERD/Visalia, CA Ron Vander Weerd/Vander Weerd Construction – Stone Gate Development/Maxim/Shark
11X FRANK RODGERS/Lucas, IA Frank Rodgers/Rodgers Masonry & Trenching/Maxim/Wesmar 360
12 DAVE DARLAND/Lincoln, IN Robert Ballou Motorsports/Deaton’s Waterfront Services – Dickinson Farms/Twister-X/Ott
13 DENNIS GILE/Mesa, AZ Gene Gile/Quarterback Academy – Sands Chevrolet/Ellis/Shaver
15 DANNY SHERIDAN/Santa Maria, CA Ricky Johnson/Proflyer Enterprises – Martin Family Auto Museum/Maxim/Proflyer
16 BUD KAEDING/Campbell, CA Mike Martin/Naquin Precision Earth Moving – American FlowTech/Maxim/Shaver
19AZ LOGAN SEAVEY/Sutter, CA Andy Reinbold & Todd Underwood/AME Electrical – Ross Equipment Rentals/Spike/Wesmar
19S JASON McDOUGAL/Broken Arrow, OK Andy Reinbold & Todd Underwood/AME Electrical – Ross Equipment Rentals/Spike/Wesmar
21 A.J. BENDER/San Diego, CA Kim & Richard Bender/K&R Motorsports – Rosson Racing/DRC/Rosson
28M MATT McCARTHY/Riverside, CA John McCarthy/Flowdynamics Inc. – Purgeplugs.com/Maxim/Kistler
30 C.J. LEARY/Greenfield, IN Leary Racing/Leary Construction – Highsmith Guns – Gray Auto/DRC/1-Way
32 CHASE STOCKON/Fort Branch, IN 32 TBI Racing/Superior Tank & Trailer – Angle Buildings/DRC/Fisher
34AZ JAKE SWANSON/Anaheim, CA John Grau & Mike Burkhart/Western Premier Hauling – KSE Custom Drywall/DRC/Claxton
36D CHASE JOHNSON/Penngrove, CA Goodnight Racing-Curb/Agajanian/Curb Records – The Pallet Bulider/Maxim/Chevy
39E KYLE EDWARDS/Fountain Valley, CA Gordon Edwards/Safehouse Security – Day Construction/ITI/Van Dyne Mopar
42 DANNY FARIA JR./Tipton, CA Dwight Cheney/Racing Optics – Sander Engineering/Maxim/Shaver
44 CODY WILLIAMS/Corona, CA Jack Jory/John Jory Corporation – AMA Plastics/Spike/Shaver
50 CHARLES DAVIS JR./Buckeye, AZ Charles Davis Jr./RSS Industries– MP Environmental Services/RSS/Ott
51 AUSTIN ERVINE/Bakersfield, CA AJ Motorsports 51 Inc./Pritchett Metal Products – Healthy Soil/ITI/Chevy 360
52 ISAAC CHAPPLE/Willow Branch, IN Chapple Racing/CFH Enterprises – Superior Consulting/DRC/Claxton
69 KEVIN THOMAS JR./Cullman, AL Dynamics, Inc./Mean Green – Jonathan Byrd/DRC/Speedway Chevy
72 GARY MARSHALL JR./Pomona, CA Gary Marshall Sr./M&M Tax Service – Host Incorporated/DRC/Chevy 360
74X JOSH HODGES/Tijeras, NM Hodges Motorsports/Jackson Compaction – Mesilla Valley Transportation/Maxim/Hodges
77M THOMAS MESERAULL/San Jose, CA Bill Michael/Kodiak Products – Beal’s Auto Body/Sherman/Ford
83 AUSTIN LIGGETT/Tracy, CA Tim Liggett/Excel Environmental Services – Lucas Oil/Maxim/Bailey Bros.
88 JACE VANDER WEERD/Visalia, CA Ron Vander Weerd/Vander Weerd Construction – Stone Gate Development/KPC/Shark
90 RANDY WAITMAN/Ramona, CA Randy Waitman/USA Simulators – RAE Automotive/Maxim/Chevy
91R BRODY ROA/Garden Grove, CA BR Performance/HD Industries – Burris Racing/Maxim/Shaver
92 R.J. JOHNSON/Laveen, AZ Tom & Laurie Sertich/Huntington Beach Glass & Mirror – Lucas Oil Center/Triple X/RC
98 VERNE SWEENEY/Lomita, CA Ken Tracy/Faas Cores – CML Fabrication/DRC/Shaver
99 BRADY BACON/Broken Arrow, OK Brady Bacon Racing/Fatheadz Eyewear – Tel-Star Technologies/Triple X/Rider Chevy
|
|
|
November 09, 2018 at
08:37:26 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
#13 Dennis Gile flipped during time trials. Driver OK.
|
|
|
November 09, 2018 at
08:47:38 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
#5X Tommy Malcolm tips over in time trials. Driver OK
|
|
|
|
November 09, 2018 at
08:58:01 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL & CRA SPRINT CARS: November 9, 2018 – Perris, California – Perris Auto Speedway – “23rd Budweiser Oval Nationals presented by All Coast Construction”
WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-16.868; 2. Jason McDougal, 19S, Reinbold/Underwood-16.881; 3. Thomas Meseaull, 77M, Michael-16.944; 4. Bud Kaeding, 16, Martin-16.974; 5. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-16.978; 6. Kevin Thomas Jr., 69, Dymanics-16.994; 7. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall/Newman-17.063; 8. C.J. Leary, 30, Leary-17.066; 9. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-17.069; 10. Jake Swanson, 34AZ, Grau/Burkhart-17.115; 11. Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-17.126; 12. Isaac Chapple, 52, Chapple-17.127; 13. Austin Williams, 2, Jory-17.146; 14. Dave Darland, 12, Ballou -17.205 15. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-17.211; 16. Brady Bacon, 99, Bacon/Marshall-17.217; 17. Chase Johnson, 36D, Goodnight/Curb-Agajanian-17.255; 18. Chris Windom, 5, Baldwin-17.299; 19. Damion Gardner, 4X, Alexander-17.300; 20. Max Adams, 5M, Adams-17.309; 21. Logan Seavey,19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-17.310; 22. Logan Williams, 5J, Jory-17.335; 23. R.J. Johnson, 92, Sertich-17.350; 24. Cody Williams, 44, Jory-17.374; 25. Josh Hodges, 74X, Hodges-17.438; 26. Danny Sheridan, 15, Johnson-17.471; 27. Austin Liggett, 83, Liggett-17.522; 28. Charles Davis Jr., 50, Davis-17.629; 29. A.J. Bender, 21, Bender-17.713; 30. Kyle Edwards, 39E, Edwards-17.773; 31. Dennis Gile, 13, Gile-17.812; 32. Verne Sweeney, 98, Tracy-17.864; 33. Danny Faria Jr., 42, Cheney-17.877; 34. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-17.898; 35. Matt McCarthy, 28M, McCarthy-17.917; 36. Tommy Malcolm, 5X, Napier-18.027; 37. Tye Mihocko, 5T, Mihocko-18.096; 38. Randy Waitman, 90, Waitman-18.167; 39. Austin Ervine, 51, Ervine-18.752; 40. Gary Marshall Jr., 72, Marshall-19.169; 41. Frank Rodgers, 11X, Rodgers-NT.
|
|
|
November 09, 2018 at
09:05:06 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
HEAT RACE LINEUPS
SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS / EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
15 Danny Sheridan – 19AZ Logan Seavey
99 Brady Bacon – 88 Jace Vander Weerd
69 Kevn Thomas Jr. – 4 Justin Grant
13 Dennis Gile – 5X Tommy Malcolm
11X Frank Rodgers
COMPETITION SUSPENSION INC. / CIRCLE TRACK PERFORMANCE / ROD END SUPPLY SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
83 Austin Liggett – 5J Logan Williams
36D Chase Johnson – 52 Isaac Chapple
7BC Tyler Courtney – 19S Jason McDougal
98 Verne Sweeney – 5T Tye Mihocko
CHALK STIX / KEIZER ALUMINUM WHEELS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
50 Charles Davis Jr. – 92 R.J. Johnson
5 Chris Windom – 2 Austin Williams
30 C.J. Leary – 77M Thomas Meserall
42 Danny Faria Jr. – 90 Randy Waitman
INDY RACE PARTS / BUTLERBUILT SEATS FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
21 A.J. Bender – 44 Cody Williams
4X Damion Gardner – 12 Dave Darland
91R Brody Roa – 16 Bud Kaeding
4G Chris Gansen – 51 Austin Ervine
ULTRA SHIELD RACE PRODUCTS FIFTH HEAT: (10 laps)
39E Kyle Edwards – 74X Josh Hodges
5M Max Adams – 10 Richard Vander Weerd
34AZ Jake Swanson – 32 Chase Stockon
28M Matt McCarthy – 72 Gary Marshall Jr.
|
|
|
November 09, 2018 at
09:31:56 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS / EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Thomas, 2. Seavey, 3. Bacon, 4. Grant, 5. Rodgers, 6. Sheridan, 7. J.Vander Weerd. NT
|
|
|
|
November 09, 2018 at
09:39:22 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
COMPETITION SUSPENSION INC. / CIRCLE TRACK PERFORMANCE / ROD END SUPPLY SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Courtney, 2. L.Williams, 3. McDougal, 4. Liggett, 5. C.Johnson, 6. Chapple, 7. Sweeney, 8. Mihocko. NT
|
|
|
November 09, 2018 at
09:46:45 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
CHALK STIX / KEIZER ALUMINUM WHEELS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. R.Johnson, 2. A.Williams, 3. Windom, 4. Leary, 5. Davis, 6. Faria, 7. Meseraull, 8. Waitman. 2:54.73.
|
|
|
November 09, 2018 at
09:53:51 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
INDY RACE PARTS / BUTLERBUILT SEATS FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Gardner, 2. Darland, 3. Roa, 4. Kaeding, 5. Bender, 6. C.Williams, 7. Gansen, 8. Ervine. 2:54.33
|
|
|
|
November 09, 2018 at
10:00:27 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
ULTRA SHIELD RACE PRODUCTS FIFTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Stockon, 2. Hodges, 3. R.Vander Weerd, 4. Adams, 5. Swanson, 6. McCarthy, 7. Edwards, 8. Marshall. 2:55.46
|
|
|
November 09, 2018 at
10:08:44 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
COMPETITION SUSPENSION INC. SEMI LINEUP: (12 laps)
77M Thomas Meseraull – 34AZ Jake Swanson
88 Jace Vander Weerd – 52 Isaac Chapple
36D Chase Johnson – 44 Cody Williams
15 Danny Sheridan – 50 Charles Davis Jr.
21 A.J. Bender – 39E Kyle Edwards
13 Dennis Gile – 98 Verne Sweeney
42 Danny Faria Jr. – 4G Chris Gansen
28 Matt McCarthy – 5X Tommy Malcolm
5T Tye Mihocko – 90 Randy Waitman
51 Austin Ervine – 72 Gary Marshall Jr.
11X Frank Rodgers
|
|
|
November 09, 2018 at
10:36:00 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
RED. SEMI. LAP 9. #50 Davis flips in turn 4. DRIVER OK. Meseraull leads Chapple Swanson (360) C.Johnson J.VanderWeerd Faria
|
|
|
|
November 09, 2018 at
10:44:02 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
COMPETITION SUSPENSION INC. SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Meseraull, 2. Swanson, 3. Chapple, 4. C.Johnson, 5. J.Vander Weerd, 6. Faria, 7. McCarthy, 8. Bender, 9. Edwards, 10. Gansen, 11. Mihocko, 12. Sweeney, 13. Waitman, 14. Marshall, 15. Rodgers, 16. Ervine, 17. Davis, 18. Sheridan, 19. C.Williams. NT
|
|
|
November 09, 2018 at
10:54:24 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
EVELYN PRATT FEATURE LINEUP: (30 laps)
7BC Tyler Courtney – 69 Kevin Thomas Jr.
32 Chase Stockon – 16 Bud Kaeding
19S Jason McDougal – 4 Justin Grant
77M Thomas Meseraull – 30 C.J. Leary
91R Brody Roa – 34AZ Jake Swanson
52 Isaac Chapple – 2 Austin Williams
12 Dave Darland – 10 Richard Vander Weerd
99 Brady Bacon – 36D Chase Johnson
5 Chris Windom – 4X Damion Gardner
5M Max Adams – 19AZ Logan Seavey
5J Logan Williams – 92 R.J. Johnson
74X Josh Hodges – 83 Austin Liggett
44 Cody Williams (p) – 42 Danny Faria Jr. (p)
P=provisionals
|
|
|
November 09, 2018 at
11:17:21 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
RED. MAIN. LAP 1. Multi-car tangle. 91R Roa flips. 12 Darland, 52 Chapple, 10 R.Vander Weerd involved. DRIVERS OK
|
|
|
|
November 09, 2018 at
11:34:07 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
Justin Grant wins at Perris over Courtney Thomas Windom Stockon Bacon Leary Meseraull Kaeding
|
|
|
November 09, 2018 at
11:46:42 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL & CRA SPRINT CAR CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: November 9, 2018 – Perris, California – Perris Auto Speedway – “23rd Budweiser Oval Nationals presented by All Coast Construction”
WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-16.868; 2. Jason McDougal, 19S, Reinbold/Underwood-16.881; 3. Thomas Meseaull, 77M, Michael-16.944; 4. Bud Kaeding, 16, Martin-16.974; 5. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-16.978; 6. Kevin Thomas Jr., 69, Dymanics-16.994; 7. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall/Newman-17.063; 8. C.J. Leary, 30, Leary-17.066; 9. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-17.069; 10. Jake Swanson, 34AZ, Grau/Burkhart-17.115; 11. Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-17.126; 12. Isaac Chapple, 52, Chapple-17.127; 13. Austin Williams, 2, Jory-17.146; 14. Dave Darland, 12, Ballou -17.205 15. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-17.211; 16. Brady Bacon, 99, Bacon/Marshall-17.217; 17. Chase Johnson, 36D, Goodnight/Curb-Agajanian-17.255; 18. Chris Windom, 5, Baldwin-17.299; 19. Damion Gardner, 4X, Alexander-17.300; 20. Max Adams, 5M, Adams-17.309; 21. Logan Seavey,19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-17.310; 22. Logan Williams, 5J, Jory-17.335; 23. R.J. Johnson, 92, Sertich-17.350; 24. Cody Williams, 44, Jory-17.374; 25. Josh Hodges, 74X, Hodges-17.438; 26. Danny Sheridan, 15, Johnson-17.471; 27. Austin Liggett, 83, Liggett-17.522; 28. Charles Davis Jr., 50, Davis-17.629; 29. A.J. Bender, 21, Bender-17.713; 30. Kyle Edwards, 39E, Edwards-17.773; 31. Dennis Gile, 13, Gile-17.812; 32. Verne Sweeney, 98, Tracy-17.864; 33. Danny Faria Jr., 42, Cheney-17.877; 34. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-17.898; 35. Matt McCarthy, 28M, McCarthy-17.917; 36. Tommy Malcolm, 5X, Napier-18.027; 37. Tye Mihocko, 5T, Mihocko-18.096; 38. Randy Waitman, 90, Waitman-18.167; 39. Austin Ervine, 51, Ervine-18.752; 40. Gary Marshall Jr., 72, Marshall-19.169; 41. Frank Rodgers, 11X, Rodgers-NT.
SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS / EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Thomas, 2. Seavey, 3. Bacon, 4. Grant, 5. Rodgers, 6. Sheridan, 7. J.Vander Weerd. NT
COMPETITION SUSPENSION INC. / CIRCLE TRACK PERFORMANCE / ROD END SUPPLY SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Courtney, 2. L.Williams, 3. McDougal, 4. Liggett, 5. C.Johnson, 6. Chapple, 7. Sweeney, 8. Mihocko. NT
CHALK STIX / KEIZER ALUMINUM WHEELS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. R.Johnson, 2. A.Williams, 3. Windom, 4. Leary, 5. Davis, 6. Faria, 7. Meseraull, 8. Waitman. 2:54.73.
INDY RACE PARTS / BUTLERBUILT SEATS FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Gardner, 2. Darland, 3. Roa, 4. Kaeding, 5. Bender, 6. C.Williams, 7. Gansen, 8. Ervine. 2:54.43
ULTRA SHIELD RACE PRODUCTS FIFTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Stockon, 2. Hodges, 3. R.Vander Weerd, 4. Adams, 5. Swanson, 6. McCarthy, 7. Edwards, 8. Marshall. 2:55.46
COMPETITION SUSPENSION INC. SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Meseraull, 2. Swanson, 3. Chapple, 4. C.Johnson, 5. J.Vander Weerd, 6. Faria, 7. McCarthy, 8. Bender, 9. Edwards, 10. Gansen, 11. Mihocko, 12. Sweeney, 13. Waitman, 14. Marshall, 15. Rodgers, 16. Ervine, 17. Davis, 18. Sheridan, 19. C.Williams. NT
EVELYN PRATT FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Justin Grant, 2. Tyler Courtney, 3. Kevin Thomas Jr., 4. Chris Windom, 5. Chase Stockon, 6. Brady Bacon, 7. C.J. Leary, 8. Thomas Meseraull, 9. Bud Kaeding, 10. Jason McDougal, 11. Logan Seavey, 12. Jake Swanson, 13. Austin Williams, 14. Max Adams, 15. Josh Hodges, 16. Damion Gardner, 17. Richard Vander Weerd, 18. Chase Johnson, 19. Austin Liggett, 20. Dave Darland, 21. Logan Williams, 22. R.J. Johnson, 23. Danny Faria Jr., 24. Cody Williams, 25. Brody Roa, 26. Isaac Chapple. 9:01.84
---------------------------
**Gile & Malcolm flipped during qualifications. Davis flipped during the semi. Roa flipped during the feature.
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-28 Courtney, Laps 29-30 Grant.
KSE RACING PRODUCTS / SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS / RACING OPTICS HARD CHARGER: Chris Windom (17th to 4th)
WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER: Austin Williams
ROGER & BARB TAPY 13TH FASTEST QUALIFIER: Austin Williams
SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS FIRST NON-TRANSFER: Jace Vander Weerd
NEW AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS:
NEW AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR POINTS:
NEXT AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL & CRA SPRINT CAR RACES: November 10 – Perris (CA) Auto Speedway – “23rd Budweiser Oval Nationals presented by All Coast Construction”
|
|
|