|
|
Topic: 9/4 CALISTOGA USAC/CRA & WESTERN MIDGET UPDATES
|
Email this topic to a friend |
Subscribe to this Topic
| Report this Topic to Moderator
|
Page 1 of 2 of 21 replies
|
|
|
September 04, 2016 at
07:01:37 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
Early count is 32 Sprints and 22 Midgets at Calistoga
|
|
|
September 04, 2016 at
07:03:07 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES: September 4, 2016 – Calistoga, California – Calistoga Speedway – “9th Annual Louie Vermeil Classic” / “All Coast Construction California Sprint Week”
32 ENTRIES
Terry Schank Jr., 1, Gleeson-
Sparky Howard, 1V, Van Lare-
Austin Williams, 2, Jory-
Tanner Thorson, 3C, Lamar-
Geoff Ensign, 3F, Finkenbinder-
Joe Stornetta Jr., 3T, Finkenbinder-
Damion Gardner, 4, Alexander-
Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-
Mike Spencer, 4S, Gansen-
Logan Williams, 5, Jory-
Max Adams, 5M, Adams-
Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-
Stevie Sussex, 21AZ, Burkhart-
Carson Macedo, 21X, Tarlton-
John Clark, 30C, Clark-
Kevin Thomas Jr., 42, Cheney-
Jeff Sibley, 42N, Sibley-
Thomas Meseraull, 42X, Bates-
Cody Williams, 44, Jory-
Brian Sperry, 51, Sperry-
Ryan Bernal. 56, Phulps-
Jac Haudenschild, 57, Silva-
Britton Bock, 67, Bock-
Chase Johnson, 68, Thomas-
Chad Boespflug, 69. Kaiser-
Brady Bacon, 73, Ford-
Danny Sheridan, 73X, Ford-
Austin Liggett, 83, Liggett-
Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-
Brody Roa, 91R, BR-
Jake Swanson, 92, Sertich-
Jeremy Ellertson, 98, Ellertson-
|
|
|
September 04, 2016 at
07:15:15 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
USAC WESTERN STATES MIDGET SERIES: September 4, 2016 – Calistoga, California – Calistoga Speedway - “9th Annual Louie Vermeil Classic”
22 ENTRIES
Robert Dalby, 4D, Dalby-
Randi Pankratz, 8, Pankratz-
Cory Elliott, 11E, Elliott-
Ashley Hazelton, 15, Hazelton-
Courtney Crone, 25, Rodela-
Shane Golobic, 26, Bock-
Michael Faccinto, 35F, MF-
Nate Waite, 35W, MF-
Maria Cofer, 57, Cofer-
Taylor Simas, 62, Bock-
Frankie Guerrini, 63, Guerrini-
Britton Bock, 67, Bock-
Holly Shelton, 67K, Kunz-Curb/Agajanian-
Tanner Thorston, 67X, Kunz-Curb/Agajanian-
Ronnie Gardner, 68, Six8-
Jake Swanson, 68W, Six8-
Ryan Robinson, 71, Kunz-Curb/Agajanian-
Carson Macedo, 71K, Kunz-Curb/Agajanian-
Cody Swanson, 71S, Swanson-
Brady Bacon, 73, Ford-
Chad Boat, 84, Tucker/Boat-
Spencer Bayston, 97, Kunz-Curb/Agajanian-
|
|
|
|
September 04, 2016 at
08:25:44 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
MIDGET WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jake Swanson, 68W, Six8-19.926; 2. Tanner Thorson, 67X, Kunz-Curb/Agajanian-20.051; 3. Chad Boat, 84, Tucker/Boat-20.102; 4. Carson Macedo, 71K, Kunz-Curb/Agajanian-20.121; 5. Michael Faccinto, 35F, MF-20.123; 6. Ronnie Gardner, 68, Six8-20.147; 7. Ryan Robinson, 71, Kunz-Curb/Agajanian-20.154; 8. Holly Shelton, 67K, Kunz-Curb/Agajanian-20.189; 9. Cory Elliott, 11E, Elliott-20.262; 10. Spencer Bayston, 97, Kunz-Curb/Agajanian-20.272; 11. Brady Bacon, 73, Ford-20.386; 12. Cody Swanson, 71S, Swanson-20.590; 13. Courtney Crone, 25, Rodela-20.621; 14. Frankie Guerrini, 63, Guerrini-20.818; 15. Robert Dalby, 4D, Dalby-20.884; 16. Shane Golobic, 26, Bock-20.961; 17. Maria Cofer, 57, Cofer-21.208; 18. Britton Bock, 67, Bock-21.220; 19. Randi Pankratz, 8, Pankratz-21.314; 20. Nate Waite, 35W, MF-21.523; 21. Taylor Simas, 62,Bock-21.582; 22. Ashley Hazelton, 15, Hazelton-22.307.
|
|
|
September 04, 2016 at
08:53:01 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
USAC/CRA WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tanner Thorson, 3C, Lamar-19.508; 2. Jake Swanson, 92, Sertich-19.529; 3. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-19.596; 4. Jac Haudenschild, 57, Silva-19.633; 5. Carson Macedo, 21X, Tarlton-19.655; 6. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-19.667; 7. Logan Williams, 5, Jory-19.804; 8. Austin Liggett, 83, Liggett-19.868; 9. Thomas Meseraull, 42X, Bates-19.874; 10. Ryan Bernal. 56, Phulps-19.943; 11. Chase Johnson, 68, Thomas-19.964; 12. Austin Williams, 2, Jory-19.978; 13. Brady Bacon, 73, Ford-20.019; 14. Max Adams, 5M, Adams-20.090; 15. Damion Gardner, 4, Alexander-20.102; 16. Joe Stornetta Jr., 3T, Finkenbinder-20.108; 17. Cody Williams, 44, Jory-20.118; 18. Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-20.128; 19. Kevin Thomas Jr., 42, Cheney-20.137; 20. Stevie Sussex, 21AZ, Burkhart-20.147; 21. Danny Sheridan, 73X, Ford-20.161; 22. Mike Spencer, 4S, Gansen-20.165; 23. Chad Boespflug, 69. Kaiser-20.240; 24. Geoff Ensign, 3F, Finkenbinder-20.388; 25. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-20.423; 26. Jeff Sibley, 42N, Sibley-20.480; 27. Britton Bock, 67, Bock-20.891; 28. Terry Schank Jr., 1, Gleeson-21.192; 29. John Clark, 30C, Clark-21.507; 30. Sparky Howard, 1V, Van Lare-21.947; 31. Jeremy Ellertson, 98, Ellertson-22.124; 32. Brian Sperry, 51, Sperry-22.292.
|
|
|
September 04, 2016 at
09:08:47 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
USAC/CRA LINEUPS:
HEAT 1:
73X D.Sheridan – 44 C.Williams
73 B.Bacon – 42X T.Meseraull
21X C.Macedo – 3C T.Thorson
4G C.Gansen – 30C J.Clark
HEAT 2:
4S M.Spencer – 88 J.VanderWeerd
5M M.Adams – 56 R.Bernal
10 R.VanderWeerd – 92 J.Swanson
42N J.Sibley – 1V S.Howard
HEAT 3:
69 C.Boespflug – 42 K.Thomas Jr.
4 D.Gardner – 68 C.Johnson
5 L.Williams – 91R B.Roa
67 B.Bock – 98 J.Ellertson
HEAT 4:
3F G.Ensign – 21AZ S.Sussex
3T J.Stornetta Jr. – 2 A.Williams
83 A.Liggett – 57 J.Haudenschild
1 T.Schank Jr. – 51 B.Sperry
|
|
|
|
September 04, 2016 at
09:13:32 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
USAC/CRA EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Bacon, 2. Sheridan, 3. Macedo, 4. Meseraull, 5. Thorson, 6. C.Williams, 7. Gansen, 8. Clark. NT
|
|
|
September 04, 2016 at
09:19:52 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
USAC/CRA DJ SAFETY SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Bernal, 2. Swanson,3. Spencer, 4. R.Vander Weerd, 5. J.Vander Weerd, 6. Adams, 7. Sibley, 8. Howard. NT
|
|
|
September 04, 2016 at
09:26:23 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
USAC/CRA CIRCLE TRACK PERFORMANCE / KEIZER ALUMINUM WHEELS THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Gardner, 2. Thomas, 3. Boespflug, 4. Roa, 5. Johnson, 6. L.Williams, 7. Bock, 8. Ellertson. NT
|
|
|
|
September 04, 2016 at
09:32:51 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
USAC/CRA STAND 21 RACER GOES SAFER FOUNDATION FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Stornetta, 2. A.Williams, 3. Ensign, 4. Haudenschild, 5. Liggett, 6. Schank, 7. Sussex, 8. Sperry. NT
|
|
|
September 04, 2016 at
09:41:59 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
MIDGET EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Bayston, 2. Macedo, 3. Robinson, 4. Swanson, 5. Golobic, 6. Crone, 7. Pankratz, 8. Hazelton. NT
|
|
|
September 04, 2016 at
09:48:42 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
MIDGET DJ SAFETY SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Bacon, 2. Faccinto, 3. Thorson, 4. Shelton, 5. Guerrini, 6. Cofer, 7. Waite. NT
|
|
|
|
September 04, 2016 at
09:53:14 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
USAC/CRA SEMI LINEUP:
3C T.Thorson – 5 L.Williams
83 A.Liggett – 68 C.Johnson
5M M.Adams – 44 C.Williams
88 J.VanderWeerd – 21AZ S.Sussex
4G C.Gansen – 42N J.Sibley
67 B.Bock – 1 T.Schank Jr.
30C J.Clark – 1V S.Howard
98 J.Ellertson – 51 B.Sperry
|
|
|
September 04, 2016 at
10:13:07 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
MIDGET BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Boat, 2. Gardner, 3. Elliott, 4. Dalby, 5. Simas, 6. C.Swanson, 7. Bock. NT *Bock flipped.
|
|
|
September 04, 2016 at
10:40:33 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
MIDGET FEATURE LINEUP
68 R.Gardner – 35F M.Faccinto
71K C.Macedo – 84 C.Boat
73 B.Bacon – 97 S.Bayston
71 R.Robinson – 67X T.Thorson
11E C.Elliott – 68W J.Swanson
67K H.Shelton – 4D R.Dalby
26 S.Golobic – 63 F.Guerrini
62 T.Simas – 25 C.Crone
57 M.Cofer – 71S C.Swanson
8 R.Pankratz – 35W N.Waite
67 B.Bock – 15 A.Hazelton
|
|
|
|
September 04, 2016 at
10:54:39 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
USAC/CRA BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Thorson, 2. Johnson, 3. Liggett, 4. Adams, 5. C.Williams, 6. J.VanderWeerd, 7. Sussex, 8. Schank, 9. Howard, 10. Clark, 11. Gansen, 12. Sperry, 13. Ellertson, 14. L.Williams. NT
|
|
|
September 04, 2016 at
11:06:07 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
USAC/CRA FEATURE LINEUP
42X T.Meseraull – 10 R.VanderWeerd
21X C.Macedo – 57 J.Haudenschild
91R B.Roa – 92 J.Swanson
3C T.Thorson – 83 A.Liggett
56 R.Bernal – 68 C.Johnson
2 A.Williams – 73 B.Bacon
5M M.Adams – 4 D.Gardner
3T J.Stornetta Jr. – 44 C.Williams
88 J.VanderWeerd – 42 K.Thomas Jr.
21AZ S.Sussex – 73X D.Sheridan
4S M.Spencer – 69 C.Boespflug
3F G.Ensign – 1 T.Schank Jr.
*5 L.Williams – *98 J.Ellertson
*=provisionals
|
|
|
September 04, 2016 at
11:43:42 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
Michael Faccinto wins the $10,000 LVC Midget finale over Bacon Thorson Gardner Macedo
|
|
|
|
September 05, 2016 at
12:12:42 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
USAC WESTERN STATES MIDGET SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 4, 2016 – Calistoga, California – Calistoga Speedway - “9th Annual Louie Vermeil Classic”
WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jake Swanson, 68W, Six8-19.926; 2. Tanner Thorson, 67X, Kunz-Curb/Agajanian-20.051; 3. Chad Boat, 84, Tucker/Boat-20.102; 4. Carson Macedo, 71K, Kunz-Curb/Agajanian-20.121; 5. Michael Faccinto, 35F, MF-20.123; 6. Ronnie Gardner, 68, Six8-20.147; 7. Ryan Robinson, 71, Kunz-Curb/Agajanian-20.154; 8. Holly Shelton, 67K, Kunz-Curb/Agajanian-20.189; 9. Cory Elliott, 11E, Elliott-20.262; 10. Spencer Bayston, 97, Kunz-Curb/Agajanian-20.272; 11. Brady Bacon, 73, Ford-20.386; 12. Cody Swanson, 71S, Swanson-20.590; 13. Courtney Crone, 25, Rodela-20.621; 14. Frankie Guerrini, 63, Guerrini-20.818; 15. Robert Dalby, 4D, Dalby-20.884; 16. Shane Golobic, 26, Bock-20.961; 17. Maria Cofer, 57, Cofer-21.208; 18. Britton Bock, 67, Bock-21.220; 19. Randi Pankratz, 8, Pankratz-21.314; 20. Nate Waite, 35W, MF-21.523; 21. Taylor Simas, 62,Bock-21.582; 22. Ashley Hazelton, 15, Hazelton-22.307;
EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Bayston, 2. Macedo, 3. Robinson, 4. J.Swanson, 5. Golobic, 6. Crone, 7. Pankratz, 8. Hazelton. NT
DJ SAFETY SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Bacon, 2. Faccinto, 3. Thorson, 4. Shelton, 5. Guerrini, 6. Cofer, 7. Waite. NT
BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Boat, 2. Gardner, 3. Elliott, 4. Dalby, 5. Simas, 6. C.Swanson, 7. Bock. NT
FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Michael Faccinto, 2. Brady Bacon, 3. Tanner Thorson, 4. Ronnie Gardner, 5. Carson Macedo, 6. Ryan Robinson, 7. Cory Elliott, 8. Holly Shelton, 9. Frankie Guerrini, 10. Robert Dalby, 11. Courtney Crone, 12. Maria Cofer, 13. Taylor Simas, 14. Nate Waite, 15. Ashley Hazelton, 16. Randi Pankratz, 17. Chad Boat, 18. Jake Swanson, 19. Spencer Bayston, 20. Shane Golobic. NT
------------------------------------
**Bock flipped during the third heat.
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-5 Gardner, Laps 6-12 Faccinto, Laps 13-27 Thorson, Laps 28-30 Faccinto.
KEIZER ALUMINUM WHEELS / ROD END SUPPLY HARD CHARGER: Ashley Hazelton
NEW USAC WESTERN MIDGET POINTS:
NEXT USAC WESTERN MIDGET RACE: September 8 – Chico, CA – Silver Dollar Speedway – “Gold Cup Race of Champions” Co-Sanctioned with BCRA.
|
|
|
September 05, 2016 at
12:34:30 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
RED. Sprint Main. Lap 25. Leader 21X Macedo flips and tagged by 68 Johnson. Driver climbs out OK. New order is Meseraull R.VanderWeerd Haudenschild Gardner Ensign
|
|
|